"Depatiëntheeftkorthaar."

Translation:The patient has short hair.

4 years ago

13 Comments


RaviQuast
RaviQuast

Is the pronunciation indeed "sj" ? Like "pasjent"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, that's the correct pronunciation.

4 years ago

vanof
vanof

Why is it there an "ë" but not an "e" in patiënt?

3 years ago

basti37
basti37

This indicates that the pronounciation of "ie" is different to the standard way. Search for Trema if you want to find out more.

3 years ago

bsbravati

It means it is not a "ie" sound (which sounds more like "ii"), but actually a "i+e" sound. For example, in "fiets" you pronounce it "fiits", while in "België" you pronounce it "Belgie".

2 years ago

M.5.

Why "Kort haar" not "korte haar" ?

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Because 'haar' is a het word. Het words only get an 'e' added when the word 'het' precedes it or if it is plural.

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Spanish, corto :-o

3 years ago

TaylorStra5

Sbr i thought ie sounded like e in dutch

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Why was it "haren" when we were talking about long hair, but "haar" now it's short? I thought the normal form was singular, as in this example (and as in English).

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If it were long, I would use 'haar' as well. So you are right about the singular form being the 'normal' one. Sometimes, the plural is used (preferably), but I cannot explain when (because when that happens, hte singular is also acceptable). In this sentence, you can switch to 'korte haren', it is not wrong. ;)

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you. I guess it's just one of those peculiarities I'll have to live with. ;) I did understand it either way, but despite the length of time I've been regilding my tree, I don't think I'd ever come across the plural version before. It's handy to know it can sometimes be that way, even if I wouldn't use it myself.

In English, when I started going grey, I suppose you could say I had "some grey hairs" (if it's still distinct individual ones, we'd use the plural). I think now it's more than a few, we'd just say I have "some grey hair" (not "hairs")

2 years ago

Sylvester1985

This seems to be the case

"You say "het haar" when talking about hair in general (such as body hair) or your haircut/style/do."

"You say "de haar" when talking about a single hair, or "de haren" in case you mean a collection of single hairs as opposed to a hairdo."

http://www.dwotd.nl/2009/02/555-haar.html

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.