"Ella no lo va a entender."

Translation:She is not going to understand it.

June 29, 2013

63 Comments


duolearner12345

What about "she will not understand him"?

June 29, 2013

Fluent2B

I think that is one possible correct answer, but I guess that would more likely be stated: "Ella no lo va a entender a él."

August 4, 2013

JoeFoShow

I understand that it would be less ambiguous if you added "a el" at the end, but it should not be necessary.

January 11, 2015

HimaaniPra

Yes your right

January 9, 2018

daniel87359

Lo can mean masculine it, him or formal you. Add "a él" to the sentence can definitely eliminate all uncertainties.

June 30, 2019

t.winkler

Sería: Ella no le va a entender.

May 18, 2015

mick101834

Thank you, t.winker. This lingot is from me, whatever the hell that is. For you especially, a star would be more appropriate. Just looked up the rule:

When a pronoun takes the place of the name of the indirect object, use the following pronouns:

<pre>me (me) te (you-familiar) le (him, her, you-formal) nos (us) os (you-all-familiar) les (them, you-all-formal) </pre>

Why would it be an indirect object? Another must know rule: Because entender is intransitive when the object is persons or animals.

July 27, 2015

Onyx.Rose

A lingot is better than a star. It's an ingot, but red like a ruby. That's how I decided to rationalize it....

November 1, 2015

kirakrakra

A) entender, TRANSITIVE is to UNDERSTAND and has DIRECT OBJECT. The direct object form of the personal pronouns are like the indirect ones (see mick10...) except for III person

the direct object of él/ella/Usted is LO/LA/LE (also LE if a male in Spain) and of ellos, ellas, Ustedes it is LOS/LAS

B) entender INTRANSITIVE is KNOW = have a lot of knowledge or experience and has INDIRECT OBJECT

he knows a lot about wines, yes he knows them él entiende mucho de vinos, sí les entiende

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Fgmrlt6%7CFgqY9Xy

AND DUO'S SENTENCE WITH THE DIRECT OBJECT LO IS OK

January 11, 2016

alezzzix

That would be leísmo, the verb is transitive in this context, if it weren't, it would need a preposition, either "de" or "en" to introduce the complement. If there were a direct object then the person would become the indirect object, for example: "No le entendí nada" (nada = DO / le = IO).

February 21, 2016

Aumbria

She is not going to understand, She is not going to understand IT.

June 19, 2017

t.winkler

Eh?

June 21, 2017

TracyS221

I think Duo is looking for a near future tense response, ie "is not going to" rather than "will" which is a different tense from the Spanish text given here.

April 9, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

“She's not going to understand him.” is also a correct translation.

April 10, 2016

pesapesa

It should be accepted

November 14, 2015

FiddleCbear

'She will not' is a different tense and would be 'ella no lo entenderá' Whereas this sentence is 'she IS NOT GOING to understand'

August 5, 2017

kylagrace777

"Will" is more certain. "She is not going to" implies that there is a possibility she will but the person thinks she won't. If they wanted to say "will" here, the sentence would have said "Ella no entendera" (With an accent over the last A)

November 16, 2016

krashman

Ok, finally dl gives me a sentence I'll use.

October 6, 2013

JoeFoShow

"a el" should not be necessary. It would make the sentence less ambiguous, but the sentence could easily be referring to a "him" instead of an "it".

January 11, 2015

tonybu

Why can't it be "She is not going to understand him" ?

January 15, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

“She is not going to understand him.” is a correct translation. Please report it.

April 10, 2016

SimoneHopkins

This was exactly my mistake. Perhaps "a él" is required to make it him?

October 5, 2014

Alejandra783514

Normally for this kind of sentence you need to know the rest of the conversation to see if is a him or an it, if theres no conversation where you can take that information it will be indeed needed "a él". .

August 2, 2017

MicheleSMA

Is this "she is not going to understand it" because it is lo? and if it was "ella no le va a entender" would it be she is not going to understand him? thanks....

July 14, 2015

alezzzix

Yes, if you were talking to someone from Spain, in Latin America lo means him and it, while le means to him.

July 14, 2015

MicheleSMA

Helpful, thanks.

July 15, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

In most Spanish dialects, “She is not going to understand him.” would be translated with ‘lo’. In leísmo dialects, it would be translated with ‘le’.

April 10, 2016

anuradhap

This made sense, thanks

October 5, 2017

kowalsk1

Well pleased with duolingo for accepting "She won't get it".

When refreshing units I like to find the shortest correct answer to type.

September 1, 2015

Yinyangrunner

What is the difference between entender and comprender?

September 14, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

It's a stylistic difference comparable to that between “understand” (a more ordinary choice) and “comprehend” (a posher choice).

April 10, 2016

Mech-Tec

Duolingo is on a roll with positive messages this lesson.

December 29, 2015

Aaron506643

Not with that attitude

September 12, 2016

yipivan

So why not "him" instead of "it"? I still do not understand.

February 10, 2016

kirakrakra

She will not understand him is a correct alternative, report it

February 10, 2016

alexwazzu

Why do i need an "a" in front of entender? Because "Ella" is doing the (not) understanding?

July 21, 2014

giga27beast

You need the "a" in front of entender because this lesson is focusing on the phrasal future tense. In this tense ir+a+ infinitive= I am going to (infinitive). For example, Voy a correr= I am going to run.

August 1, 2014

ezaltz

DL is anal about punishing for making a slightest typo not only in Spansih but also in English after which it defaults to practicing the likes of "tengo dos tortugas verdes". Frustrating...

April 15, 2015

LeeBrownst1

It will accept a wrong answer if (1) it is wrong by only one letter and (2) the mistake does not result in an actual word. It's just too hard for Duolinglo to correct multiple mistakes, or to guess what you intended when the result of the error is another valid word. People are better at this.

April 11, 2016

LaDawn1865

Is there a preference; lo va or entenderlo ? Thank-you.

July 8, 2015

alezzzix

No, we use both forms interchangeably.

July 9, 2015

pesapesa

Understand him is reasonable

November 27, 2015

MsMoneyCPA

Lo can also be translated as him. Why was this marked wrong?

December 3, 2015

hgoodbye33

Why can it not be "she is not going to know it?"

December 6, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘saber’, not ‘entender’.

April 10, 2016

LynnWilbur

'She is not going to understand him' has not been sufficently addressed in this thread. is 'him' an acceptable usage or is it not??

February 18, 2016

jonathan.marion

Why not "she is not going to follow it"?

July 21, 2016

TracyS221

Because entender = to understand. Seguir = to follow. Are u aware of WordReference? It might help u check word meanings.

July 23, 2016

akili.alex

How does one differentiate it from "she doesn't understand me"

July 26, 2016

kirakrakra

ella no me entiende = she does not understand me

July 26, 2016

akili.alex

Also what indicates that its referring to a future? The "wont" of the sentence rather..

July 26, 2016

WingDingsOnline

what the fudge bro

September 5, 2016

AmandaKarson

We all have that one friend who never understands anything...

October 24, 2016

AylaNP

I put "she isnt going to catch it", Duolingo says incorrect: "she isn't going to GET it". I clicked on entender the words under it were...understand, catch, and follow. How did I still get it wrong?

February 12, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

She is not going to understand... that someone she cares about a lot is dead? Just a grim guess. Lol

March 9, 2017

Jordan_Talley

mane

March 28, 2017

RicardoIbx

We are going to reduce you, what dont you understand in that?

April 18, 2017

ReeceRJD

Sci-fi movie?

July 26, 2017

Lilly610184

confusing translation

September 24, 2017

Khent4

Why is the lo before va a entender?

January 6, 2018

kirakrakra

Because the place of the atonic pronounobject (lo) is immediately before the conjugated verb (va). If, like here, the verb is a helping verb (va) followed by an infinitive (entender) one also can put the object pronoun as a tail to the infinitive: no va a entenderlo

January 6, 2018

Liakada316

Wow, the faith we have in each other is AMAZING.

February 6, 2018

nBnQ2

You said it ment she will not get what’s that supposed to be

May 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.