1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no lo va a entender."

"Ella no lo va a entender."

Translation:She is not going to understand it.

June 29, 2013

63 Comments


duolearner12345

What about "she will not understand him"?


Fluent2B

I think that is one possible correct answer, but I guess that would more likely be stated: "Ella no lo va a entender a él."


JoeFoShow

I understand that it would be less ambiguous if you added "a el" at the end, but it should not be necessary.


daniel87359

Lo can mean masculine it, him or formal you. Add "a él" to the sentence can definitely eliminate all uncertainties.


t.winkler

Sería: Ella no le va a entender.


mick101834

Thank you, t.winker. This lingot is from me, whatever the hell that is. For you especially, a star would be more appropriate. Just looked up the rule:

When a pronoun takes the place of the name of the indirect object, use the following pronouns:

<pre>me (me) te (you-familiar) le (him, her, you-formal) nos (us) os (you-all-familiar) les (them, you-all-formal) </pre>

Why would it be an indirect object? Another must know rule: Because entender is intransitive when the object is persons or animals.


Onyx.Rose

A lingot is better than a star. It's an ingot, but red like a ruby. That's how I decided to rationalize it....


kirakrakra

A) entender, TRANSITIVE is to UNDERSTAND and has DIRECT OBJECT. The direct object form of the personal pronouns are like the indirect ones (see mick10...) except for III person

the direct object of él/ella/Usted is LO/LA/LE (also LE if a male in Spain) and of ellos, ellas, Ustedes it is LOS/LAS

B) entender INTRANSITIVE is KNOW = have a lot of knowledge or experience and has INDIRECT OBJECT

he knows a lot about wines, yes he knows them él entiende mucho de vinos, sí les entiende

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Fgmrlt6%7CFgqY9Xy

AND DUO'S SENTENCE WITH THE DIRECT OBJECT LO IS OK


alezzzix

That would be leísmo, the verb is transitive in this context, if it weren't, it would need a preposition, either "de" or "en" to introduce the complement. If there were a direct object then the person would become the indirect object, for example: "No le entendí nada" (nada = DO / le = IO).


Aumbria

She is not going to understand, She is not going to understand IT.


TracyS221

I think Duo is looking for a near future tense response, ie "is not going to" rather than "will" which is a different tense from the Spanish text given here.


AndreasWitnstein

“She's not going to understand him.” is also a correct translation.


pesapesa

It should be accepted


FiddleCbear

'She will not' is a different tense and would be 'ella no lo entenderá' Whereas this sentence is 'she IS NOT GOING to understand'


kylagrace777

"Will" is more certain. "She is not going to" implies that there is a possibility she will but the person thinks she won't. If they wanted to say "will" here, the sentence would have said "Ella no entendera" (With an accent over the last A)


krashman

Ok, finally dl gives me a sentence I'll use.


JoeFoShow

"a el" should not be necessary. It would make the sentence less ambiguous, but the sentence could easily be referring to a "him" instead of an "it".


tonybu

Why can't it be "She is not going to understand him" ?


AndreasWitnstein

“She is not going to understand him.” is a correct translation. Please report it.


SimoneHopkins

This was exactly my mistake. Perhaps "a él" is required to make it him?


Alejandraav3

Normally for this kind of sentence you need to know the rest of the conversation to see if is a him or an it, if theres no conversation where you can take that information it will be indeed needed "a él". .


MicheleSMA

Is this "she is not going to understand it" because it is lo? and if it was "ella no le va a entender" would it be she is not going to understand him? thanks....


alezzzix

Yes, if you were talking to someone from Spain, in Latin America lo means him and it, while le means to him.


MicheleSMA

Helpful, thanks.


AndreasWitnstein

In most Spanish dialects, “She is not going to understand him.” would be translated with ‘lo’. In leísmo dialects, it would be translated with ‘le’.


anuradhap

This made sense, thanks


kowalsk1

Well pleased with duolingo for accepting "She won't get it".

When refreshing units I like to find the shortest correct answer to type.


Yinyangrunner

What is the difference between entender and comprender?


AndreasWitnstein

It's a stylistic difference comparable to that between “understand” (a more ordinary choice) and “comprehend” (a posher choice).


Mech-Tec

Duolingo is on a roll with positive messages this lesson.


Aaron506643

Not with that attitude


yipivan

So why not "him" instead of "it"? I still do not understand.


kirakrakra

She will not understand him is a correct alternative, report it


alexwazzu

Why do i need an "a" in front of entender? Because "Ella" is doing the (not) understanding?


giga27beast

You need the "a" in front of entender because this lesson is focusing on the phrasal future tense. In this tense ir+a+ infinitive= I am going to (infinitive). For example, Voy a correr= I am going to run.


ezaltz

DL is anal about punishing for making a slightest typo not only in Spansih but also in English after which it defaults to practicing the likes of "tengo dos tortugas verdes". Frustrating...


LeeBrownst1

It will accept a wrong answer if (1) it is wrong by only one letter and (2) the mistake does not result in an actual word. It's just too hard for Duolinglo to correct multiple mistakes, or to guess what you intended when the result of the error is another valid word. People are better at this.


LaDawn1865

Is there a preference; lo va or entenderlo ? Thank-you.


alezzzix

No, we use both forms interchangeably.


pesapesa

Understand him is reasonable


MsMoneyCPA

Lo can also be translated as him. Why was this marked wrong?


hgoodbye33

Why can it not be "she is not going to know it?"


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘saber’, not ‘entender’.


LynnWilbur

'She is not going to understand him' has not been sufficently addressed in this thread. is 'him' an acceptable usage or is it not??


jonathan.marion

Why not "she is not going to follow it"?


TracyS221

Because entender = to understand. Seguir = to follow. Are u aware of WordReference? It might help u check word meanings.


akili.alex

How does one differentiate it from "she doesn't understand me"


kirakrakra

ella no me entiende = she does not understand me


akili.alex

Also what indicates that its referring to a future? The "wont" of the sentence rather..


AmandaKarson

We all have that one friend who never understands anything...


AylaNP

I put "she isnt going to catch it", Duolingo says incorrect: "she isn't going to GET it". I clicked on entender the words under it were...understand, catch, and follow. How did I still get it wrong?


TheArtsyWolf

She is not going to understand... that someone she cares about a lot is dead? Just a grim guess. Lol


RicardoIbx

We are going to reduce you, what dont you understand in that?


ReeceRJD

Sci-fi movie?


Lilly610184

confusing translation


Khent4

Why is the lo before va a entender?


kirakrakra

Because the place of the atonic pronounobject (lo) is immediately before the conjugated verb (va). If, like here, the verb is a helping verb (va) followed by an infinitive (entender) one also can put the object pronoun as a tail to the infinitive: no va a entenderlo


Liakada316

Wow, the faith we have in each other is AMAZING.


nBnQ2

You said it ment she will not get what’s that supposed to be

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.