Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no lo va a entender."

Translation:She is not going to understand it.

5 years ago

63 Comments


duolearner12345

What about "she will not understand him"?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I think that is one possible correct answer, but I guess that would more likely be stated: "Ella no lo va a entender a él."

5 years ago

JoeFoShow

I understand that it would be less ambiguous if you added "a el" at the end, but it should not be necessary.

3 years ago

HimaaniPra

Yes your right

8 months ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Sería: Ella no le va a entender.

3 years ago

mick101834

Thank you, t.winker. This lingot is from me, whatever the hell that is. For you especially, a star would be more appropriate. Just looked up the rule:

When a pronoun takes the place of the name of the indirect object, use the following pronouns:

<pre>me (me) te (you-familiar) le (him, her, you-formal) nos (us) os (you-all-familiar) les (them, you-all-formal) </pre>

Why would it be an indirect object? Another must know rule: Because entender is intransitive when the object is persons or animals.

3 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

A lingot is better than a star. It's an ingot, but red like a ruby. That's how I decided to rationalize it....

2 years ago

kirakrakra

A) entender, TRANSITIVE is to UNDERSTAND and has DIRECT OBJECT. The direct object form of the personal pronouns are like the indirect ones (see mick10...) except for III person

the direct object of él/ella/Usted is LO/LA/LE (also LE if a male in Spain) and of ellos, ellas, Ustedes it is LOS/LAS

B) entender INTRANSITIVE is KNOW = have a lot of knowledge or experience and has INDIRECT OBJECT

he knows a lot about wines, yes he knows them él entiende mucho de vinos, sí les entiende

http://dle.rae.es/?id=Fgmrlt6%7CFgqY9Xy

AND DUO'S SENTENCE WITH THE DIRECT OBJECT LO IS OK

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That would be leísmo, the verb is transitive in this context, if it weren't, it would need a preposition, either "de" or "en" to introduce the complement. If there were a direct object then the person would become the indirect object, for example: "No le entendí nada" (nada = DO / le = IO).

2 years ago

Aumbria

She is not going to understand, She is not going to understand IT.

1 year ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Eh?

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I think Duo is looking for a near future tense response, ie "is not going to" rather than "will" which is a different tense from the Spanish text given here.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“She's not going to understand him.” is also a correct translation.

2 years ago

pesapesa

It should be accepted

2 years ago

FiddleCbear

'She will not' is a different tense and would be 'ella no lo entenderá' Whereas this sentence is 'she IS NOT GOING to understand'

1 year ago

kylagrace777

"Will" is more certain. "She is not going to" implies that there is a possibility she will but the person thinks she won't. If they wanted to say "will" here, the sentence would have said "Ella no entendera" (With an accent over the last A)

1 year ago

krashman

Ok, finally dl gives me a sentence I'll use.

4 years ago

JoeFoShow

"a el" should not be necessary. It would make the sentence less ambiguous, but the sentence could easily be referring to a "him" instead of an "it".

3 years ago

tonybu
tonybu

Why can't it be "She is not going to understand him" ?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“She is not going to understand him.” is a correct translation. Please report it.

2 years ago

SimoneHopkins

This was exactly my mistake. Perhaps "a él" is required to make it him?

3 years ago

Alejandra783514

Normally for this kind of sentence you need to know the rest of the conversation to see if is a him or an it, if theres no conversation where you can take that information it will be indeed needed "a él". .

1 year ago

MicheleSMA

Is this "she is not going to understand it" because it is lo? and if it was "ella no le va a entender" would it be she is not going to understand him? thanks....

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, if you were talking to someone from Spain, in Latin America lo means him and it, while le means to him.

3 years ago

MicheleSMA

Helpful, thanks.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In most Spanish dialects, “She is not going to understand him.” would be translated with ‘lo’. In leísmo dialects, it would be translated with ‘le’.

2 years ago

anuradhap

This made sense, thanks

11 months ago

kowalsk1

Well pleased with duolingo for accepting "She won't get it".

When refreshing units I like to find the shortest correct answer to type.

3 years ago

Yinyangrunner

What is the difference between entender and comprender?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's a stylistic difference comparable to that between “understand” (a more ordinary choice) and “comprehend” (a posher choice).

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

In South Ameica, people seem to use entender much more frequently than comprender. If I don't understand someone due to my poor Spanish skills, I would tell them, "No entiendo."

2 years ago

Mech-Tec

Duolingo is on a roll with positive messages this lesson.

2 years ago

Aaron506643

Not with that attitude

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

So why not "him" instead of "it"? I still do not understand.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

She will not understand him is a correct alternative, report it

2 years ago

alexwazzu

Why do i need an "a" in front of entender? Because "Ella" is doing the (not) understanding?

4 years ago

giga27beast

You need the "a" in front of entender because this lesson is focusing on the phrasal future tense. In this tense ir+a+ infinitive= I am going to (infinitive). For example, Voy a correr= I am going to run.

4 years ago

ezaltz

DL is anal about punishing for making a slightest typo not only in Spansih but also in English after which it defaults to practicing the likes of "tengo dos tortugas verdes". Frustrating...

3 years ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It will accept a wrong answer if (1) it is wrong by only one letter and (2) the mistake does not result in an actual word. It's just too hard for Duolinglo to correct multiple mistakes, or to guess what you intended when the result of the error is another valid word. People are better at this.

2 years ago

LaDawn1865

Is there a preference; lo va or entenderlo ? Thank-you.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, we use both forms interchangeably.

3 years ago

pesapesa

Understand him is reasonable

2 years ago

MsMoneyCPA

Lo can also be translated as him. Why was this marked wrong?

2 years ago

hgoodbye33

Why can it not be "she is not going to know it?"

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘saber’, not ‘entender’.

2 years ago

LynnWilbur

'She is not going to understand him' has not been sufficently addressed in this thread. is 'him' an acceptable usage or is it not??

2 years ago

jonathan.marion

Why not "she is not going to follow it"?

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Because entender = to understand. Seguir = to follow. Are u aware of WordReference? It might help u check word meanings.

2 years ago

akili.alex

How does one differentiate it from "she doesn't understand me"

2 years ago

kirakrakra

ella no me entiende = she does not understand me

2 years ago

akili.alex

Also what indicates that its referring to a future? The "wont" of the sentence rather..

2 years ago

WingDingsOnline

what the fudge bro

2 years ago

AmandaKarson

We all have that one friend who never understands anything...

1 year ago

AylaNP

I put "she isnt going to catch it", Duolingo says incorrect: "she isn't going to GET it". I clicked on entender the words under it were...understand, catch, and follow. How did I still get it wrong?

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

She is not going to understand... that someone she cares about a lot is dead? Just a grim guess. Lol

1 year ago

Jordan_Talley

mane

1 year ago

RicardoIbx

We are going to reduce you, what dont you understand in that?

1 year ago

ReeceRJD

Sci-fi movie?

1 year ago

Lilly610184

confusing translation

11 months ago

Khent4

Why is the lo before va a entender?

8 months ago

kirakrakra

Because the place of the atonic pronounobject (lo) is immediately before the conjugated verb (va). If, like here, the verb is a helping verb (va) followed by an infinitive (entender) one also can put the object pronoun as a tail to the infinitive: no va a entenderlo

8 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Wow, the faith we have in each other is AMAZING.

7 months ago

nBnQ2

You said it ment she will not get what’s that supposed to be

4 months ago