1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We would have met them here."

"We would have met them here."

Translation:We zouden hen hier hebben ontmoet.

November 10, 2014

13 Comments


lee30bmw

Why is it "ontmoet" instead of "ontmoeten"? I thought the unconjugated verb was "ontmoeten." Even if it was conjugated for "wij", it would be "ontmoeten", right?

November 10, 2014

RigelKentian

You don't need the unconjugated form here but the voltooid deelwoord which is used when an action has been completed. For "ontmoeten" the voltooid deelwoord is "ontmoet". You can recognize the voltooid deelwoord form of most verbs by the "ge" prefix though.

For example: I have seen the movie - ik heb de film gezien.

November 10, 2014

lee30bmw

Oooooooo, I failed to remember it was a past participle, but also one that does not recieve the "ge". Thanks.

November 11, 2014

MandyTyler

Is anyone able to explain this to me in English without using the grammar-speak, please? I don't understand it.

July 4, 2017

El2theK

In English you say I would have met... not I would have (to) meet.

It's similar in Dutch you say ik zou hebben ontmoet not ik zou hebben ontmoeten.

July 4, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

I thought 'hen' and 'hun' were virtually interchangeable, but that 'hen' was more likely to be used for an indirect object rather than direct object.

February 16, 2015

RaviQuast

If it were "we should have met them here", would it be "we zouden hen here moeten hebben ontmoeten"? I mean, should I use the infinitive form of 'ontmoeten'? Because in the sentence "I should not have paid" people are saying it should be "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betalen" and not "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betaald" as duolingo show as translation.

April 8, 2015

-Jurjen-

Yes, you're right

February 25, 2016

hanjing_gu

can i say "wij zouden hier hen hebben ontmoet"? Thx!

February 8, 2015

Arjan558885

As a native Dutch speaker. I do understand you :-) but 'Wij zouden hen hier hebben ontmoet' sounds a little bit better.

February 20, 2016

-Jurjen-

No, "hier" en "daar" is always after the indirect object

February 25, 2016

cmustille

how do you say "We should have met them here"?

July 14, 2017

Capybara6

We hadden hen daar moeten ontmoeten.

July 15, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.