Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We would have met them here."

Translation:We zouden hen hier hebben ontmoet.

3 years ago

13 Comments


lee30bmw
lee30bmw

Why is it "ontmoet" instead of "ontmoeten"? I thought the unconjugated verb was "ontmoeten." Even if it was conjugated for "wij", it would be "ontmoeten", right?

3 years ago

RigelKentian

You don't need the unconjugated form here but the voltooid deelwoord which is used when an action has been completed. For "ontmoeten" the voltooid deelwoord is "ontmoet". You can recognize the voltooid deelwoord form of most verbs by the "ge" prefix though.

For example: I have seen the movie - ik heb de film gezien.

3 years ago

lee30bmw
lee30bmw

Oooooooo, I failed to remember it was a past participle, but also one that does not recieve the "ge". Thanks.

3 years ago

MandyTyler

Is anyone able to explain this to me in English without using the grammar-speak, please? I don't understand it.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In English you say I would have met... not I would have (to) meet.

It's similar in Dutch you say ik zou hebben ontmoet not ik zou hebben ontmoeten.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I thought 'hen' and 'hun' were virtually interchangeable, but that 'hen' was more likely to be used for an indirect object rather than direct object.

3 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

If it were "we should have met them here", would it be "we zouden hen here moeten hebben ontmoeten"? I mean, should I use the infinitive form of 'ontmoeten'? Because in the sentence "I should not have paid" people are saying it should be "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betalen" and not "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betaald" as duolingo show as translation.

3 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Yes, you're right

2 years ago

hanjing_gu

can i say "wij zouden hier hen hebben ontmoet"? Thx!

3 years ago

Arjan558885

As a native Dutch speaker. I do understand you :-) but 'Wij zouden hen hier hebben ontmoet' sounds a little bit better.

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

No, "hier" en "daar" is always after the indirect object

2 years ago

cmustille

how do you say "We should have met them here"?

1 year ago

Capybara6
Capybara6

We hadden hen daar moeten ontmoeten.

1 year ago