"Ritheann mo mháthair chomh minic agus is féidir."

Translation:My mother runs as often as possible.

3 years ago

14 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

oh, for goodness sake. My answer was clearly acceptable 'my mother runs as often as she can.' Not literal I know, I know. But very frustrating.

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

but semantically equivalent for sure. i would report it and ask that your answer be accepted.

3 years ago

ceruttis
ceruttis

I agree, that's the same answer I gave also and should be accepted

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

"as often as she can" is chomh minic agus is féidir léi.

The presence or otherwise of the preposition makes a difference in the most appropriate translation.

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I'm really confused about what happened to "agus" in this sentence. I don't remember being taught that it can translate to anything but "and".

    3 years ago

galaxyrocker

    It's just how it's formed with things with comh in some situations (cé chomh airde is atá tú)

    3 years ago

1010201018
    1010201018

    Would it not be good if it was explained, as a new "phrase" so that we knew that "chomh ... agus" means " as... as"?

    3 years ago

galaxyrocker

    I agree it'd be better if it was explained in the tips and notes. Also, you can't use chomh ... agus every time - like with adjectives. Instead you'd use chomh ... le - chomh glioc le sinnoach, for example.

    3 years ago

arrikis1

    There's no tips and notes for adjectives? I didn't see any anyway

    2 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    The dictionary entry for agus shows several instances where it doesn’t translate as “and”. [See definition 4. (g) there for this particular case.]

    3 years ago

MaryLea11
    MaryLea11

    Your answers are always so helpful. Here, have a lingot.

    3 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    Thank you.

    3 years ago

Rewjeo
    Rewjeo

    Could agus be shortened to is in this context as well as when it means and?

    3 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    Yes, but chomh … is is féidir might not be as clear as chomh … agus is féidir.

    3 years ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.