"Lui vuole diventare ingegnere."

Translation:He wants to become an engineer.

June 29, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Quazar

Why is there no "Un" or "Una" in this sentence?

June 29, 2013

italiaoo

Why is the "an" in English mandatory?

December 14, 2013

Ariaflame

Sometimes there is no 'why'. We just learn how each language does it and go from there. French doesn't use the 'un/une' for jobs either. If you think that's bad though you should see the Scottish Gaelic - 'S e an tidsear a th'ann' - He is a teacher - literally, it is the teacher that is in him.

(edited. The teacher not a teacher that is in him... doh)

March 31, 2014

ferrimed

it has to have a grammatical rule to explain why the "an" is mandatory.

September 8, 2014

KarenColle

Good comment, and an interesting comparaison!

July 25, 2014

ferrimed

so... " he wants to become engineer and doctor" would be incorrect? Sorry English is not my mother language.

September 8, 2014

AnthonyLar1

In the situation of becoming/being something, the thing must have either the definite or indefinite article in English.

She is "a" doctor. She is "the" doctor.

He studied to become "an" engineer. He is now "the" engineer at the factory. Etc etc etc

Hope it helps!

February 28, 2015

SeanSmyth3

he wants to be one engineer is completely incorrect in english

June 24, 2016

pjs7

Why not "lui vuole essere ingegnere" = he wants to be an engineer, since your translation omits "diventare" which would indicate he wants "to become" an engineer? Non capito! Auita, per favore.

May 9, 2015

RandomCanadian12

I think your suggestion would mean that he wants to be an engineer right now, rather than, say, after his years of study. Could also be true, just conveying a different method

April 26, 2016

Elen-ka

"he wants to become engineer" should be accepted as dictionary hint for diventare is become

October 7, 2013

BohemianCoast

No, because it's not a sentence in English. You could say 'He wants to become an engineer."

October 18, 2013

italiaoo

Oh thanks for your comment (without it I would have tried that one out).

"He wants to become an engineer" is accepted and "He wants to become engineer" is rejected.

December 14, 2013

granjudy

I missed this but the "correct" answer was "He wants to become 1 engineer." "1" is not correct, "an" is correct in this sentence.

August 19, 2015

tbartolo

As opposed to becoming two or three engineers?

September 3, 2015

miry23

Diventare = to be elected? Or Diventare = to become?

September 12, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.