Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij schaamt zich voor zijn ouders."

Translation:He is ashamed of his parents.

0
3 years ago

18 Comments


mistypoison

The voor says "In front of" for translation in this sentence. Therefore "He is ashamed infront of his parents" ??

14
Reply2 years ago

Crazy-Diamond23

Right? Because of that I typed that in, and they counted it wrong.

4
Reply2 years ago

NickvanDen216423

In this case voor is only ment as "of" in he is ashamed "of" his parents. But voor can also mean before something as in (ik sta "voor" de koelkast (I'm standing "in front of" the fridge.)

1
Reply6 months ago

talideon
talideon

How would you express embarrassment by proxy, e.g., 'I'm embarassed for your parents'? I would've expected 'aan' or 'van' in the original sentence, so the use of 'voor' has thrown me a bit.

9
Reply3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Do you mean that you are embarrassed for someone else's parents rather than your own? In the sentence given here, the fellow is ashamed (not necessarily embarrassed) of his own parents. To be embarrassed for someone else, in a sort of empathetic way, would be "Hij schaamt zich voor de ouders van zijn vriend" Your sentence would be "Ik schaam me voor je ouders.". To be embarrassed is a bit difficult to translate. Sometimes it is schamen but sometimes it is expressed in other ways. But the voor is what seems to have caught you. It would be okay in English as well, "He was ashamed for his parents" but it is a bit old fashioned. Keep in mind that Dutch is one of the closest languages to English but sometimes you need to reach back to your Shakespeare to get the connection and the two languages have obviously diverged a great deal, so it doesn't always help to remember this.

9
Reply3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

We use the phrase : "plaatsvervangende schaamte", i.e. you are ashamed in someone else's place

2
Reply12 years ago

Joelson00

I am confused by what could be two different meanings. 1. He is ashamed of his parents - the parents have done something shameful. 2. He is ashamed for his parents (for his parents' sake) - the son did something shameful. Imagine that his parents gave a party and he did something stupid in front of his parents' colleagues: he is not really ashamed, not knowing the guests, but feels compassion for his parents' shame. Are both expressed the same way by 'voor zijn ouders'?

6
Reply2 years ago

TJfVG5

I have the same question and would like to know if there is a way to distinguish between the two meanings.

1
Reply2 years ago

OfTheCows

"He is ashamed for his parents" like "he is ashamed of his parents" describe his parents as the source of shame. While both infer that his parents may or may not be aware and both infer that the shame may be legitimate, only the former infers that that his parents may share in the shame. Such is my reasoning that both translations to (American) English should be accepted

2
Reply1 year ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

How do you say 'He is ashamed in the presence of his parents"? Don't you say it the same way?

1
Reply3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Sounds like you have a typical teenager in mind. No, just as in English, you need to give a bit more information to clarify the reason for his shame, so you would say, "Hij schaamt zich in de aanwezigheid van zijn ouders.", which really doesn't explain why he's ashamed, just that he's ashamed in the presence of his parents. That would be pretty spot-on for most teenagers, since they don't know why they are ashamed or embarrassed of their parents, they just are.

6
Reply3 years ago

Boguslav

"If you have nothing good to say about your parent, say nothing"

1
Reply3 years ago

BOOIII

why is it not "hij schaamt zich van zijn ouders

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because in Dutch voor is used.

5
Reply2 years ago

pattipl
pattipl

Is 'he is ashamed by his parents' an incorrect translation?

0
Reply1 year ago

Joelson00

It would have to be "He is shamed by his parents."

0
Reply1 year ago

Splodgeit0

In English being ashamed "of" someome and being ashamed "for" some one are different things... Is there no differentiation in Dutch?? It's the same sentence but in different contexts? Does anyone have any examples?

0
Reply1 year ago

GeneticJulia

I can't think of a way to differentiate the two...

0
Reply3 months ago