1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij schaamt zich voor zijn o…

"Hij schaamt zich voor zijn ouders."

Translation:He is ashamed of his parents.

November 10, 2014

21 Comments


mistypoison

The voor says "In front of" for translation in this sentence. Therefore "He is ashamed infront of his parents" ??


Crazy-Diamond23

Right? Because of that I typed that in, and they counted it wrong.


NickvanDen216423

In this case voor is only ment as "of" in he is ashamed "of" his parents. But voor can also mean before something as in (ik sta "voor" de koelkast (I'm standing "in front of" the fridge.)


talideon

How would you express embarrassment by proxy, e.g., 'I'm embarassed for your parents'? I would've expected 'aan' or 'van' in the original sentence, so the use of 'voor' has thrown me a bit.


rebekasto

Do you mean that you are embarrassed for someone else's parents rather than your own? In the sentence given here, the fellow is ashamed (not necessarily embarrassed) of his own parents. To be embarrassed for someone else, in a sort of empathetic way, would be "Hij schaamt zich voor de ouders van zijn vriend" Your sentence would be "Ik schaam me voor je ouders.". To be embarrassed is a bit difficult to translate. Sometimes it is schamen but sometimes it is expressed in other ways. But the voor is what seems to have caught you. It would be okay in English as well, "He was ashamed for his parents" but it is a bit old fashioned. Keep in mind that Dutch is one of the closest languages to English but sometimes you need to reach back to your Shakespeare to get the connection and the two languages have obviously diverged a great deal, so it doesn't always help to remember this.


PaulineStinson

We use the phrase : "plaatsvervangende schaamte", i.e. you are ashamed in someone else's place


Joelson00

I am confused by what could be two different meanings. 1. He is ashamed of his parents - the parents have done something shameful. 2. He is ashamed for his parents (for his parents' sake) - the son did something shameful. Imagine that his parents gave a party and he did something stupid in front of his parents' colleagues: he is not really ashamed, not knowing the guests, but feels compassion for his parents' shame. Are both expressed the same way by 'voor zijn ouders'?


TJfVG5

I have the same question and would like to know if there is a way to distinguish between the two meanings.


OfTheCows

"He is ashamed for his parents" like "he is ashamed of his parents" describe his parents as the source of shame. While both infer that his parents may or may not be aware and both infer that the shame may be legitimate, only the former infers that that his parents may share in the shame. Such is my reasoning that both translations to (American) English should be accepted


WernerRetief

How do you say 'He is ashamed in the presence of his parents"? Don't you say it the same way?


rebekasto

Sounds like you have a typical teenager in mind. No, just as in English, you need to give a bit more information to clarify the reason for his shame, so you would say, "Hij schaamt zich in de aanwezigheid van zijn ouders.", which really doesn't explain why he's ashamed, just that he's ashamed in the presence of his parents. That would be pretty spot-on for most teenagers, since they don't know why they are ashamed or embarrassed of their parents, they just are.


Boguslav

"If you have nothing good to say about your parent, say nothing"


BOOIII

why is it not "hij schaamt zich van zijn ouders


El2theK

Because in Dutch voor is used.


pattipl

Is 'he is ashamed by his parents' an incorrect translation?


Joelson00

It would have to be "He is shamed by his parents."


Splodgeit0

In English being ashamed "of" someome and being ashamed "for" some one are different things... Is there no differentiation in Dutch?? It's the same sentence but in different contexts? Does anyone have any examples?


GeneticJulia

I can't think of a way to differentiate the two...


Helen613612

"He is embarrassed by his parents" wasn't accepted- is that because it isn't an accurate enough translation?


bookishmonkey

That would change the meaning of the sentence a fair bit.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.