"Elle pose une question."

Translation:She asks a question.

June 29, 2013

16 Comments


jerrill

Why is "she poses a question" wrong?

June 29, 2013

CSBurksesq

Same thing here. 'She' is singular, so 'poses' should be the correct form.

July 23, 2013

BillofKempsey

That is the correct translation which Duolingo actually gives in slamming my "she puts a question". Someone should teach it English. I try, but I lose heats when I do. :-(

January 10, 2014

Luscinda

They really should. Puts a question has to be transitive.

March 12, 2014

PaCa826187

Have you tried maintaining a Duolingo course?

August 14, 2015

Maxime_K

Elles posent une question should be accepted to ! I'm native !

July 8, 2015

PaCa826187

Don't get me wrong, I'm not correcting a native speaker here - I'm just asking: To differentiate between Elles and Elle in this situation, would it be possible (not manditory, mind) to make a liaison with the t in posent and une? I mean, I agree that there's nothing in the actual audio to suggest it's either elle or elles but is this a way you could make sure your fellow interlocutor knew which you meant? Thanks.

August 14, 2015

Maxime_K

well that's a very interesting supposition and theoretically, liaisons allow french speaker to differentiate elle and elles but in this case, the last audible vowel of posent is a 'e' and so you do not hear the difference.

August 14, 2015

PaCa826187

Yes, I agree - you can't tell from the audio.

August 14, 2015

Ronchicago

Me too.

July 27, 2013

RamonaVale2

Why She makes a question is wrong??

March 12, 2014

BillofKempsey

It is not what we say. "Asks a question" is what you will usually hear. "Poses a question" and "puts a question" are also used, to be more "posh" or formal.

March 12, 2014

PaCa826187

I'd add that when you 'put[] a question' you have to 'put' it 'to' someone.

August 14, 2015

JonA29

It's an awkward way to express the idea in English. This would, however, work in Spanish: 'ella hace una pregunta.'

May 11, 2015

LindySmithe

Also, "makes" could refer to formulating or thinking of a question. "Asks" and "poses" refers to the action of stating the question to other people, out loud. Even though "puts" is accepted, it's not said.

June 6, 2016

Sally410

Thank you, Nicholas Ashley for a very clear explanation.
I remember when (to say) 'to pose a question' was quite an everyday expression. It started to veer towards asking someone something that would require quite a bit of thought. Compilers now 'pose questions' for crosswords, etc. It is such a pretty verb that if we all started to use it we could possibly rescue it from increasing obscurity,- or find ourselves on the receiving end of some very puzzled looks. No apology for the pun!

September 18, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.