"Iederejongendraagteenhoed."

Translation:Every boy wears a hat.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

This was a drop-down and I got to choose between "ieder" and "iedere".

I chose "ieder" but it marked it as wrong.

Won't both work for this sentence? If no why won't ieder work?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Ieder" is only used for het-words.

Note that the drop-down hints give all possible translations of a word, but that they won't necessarily all fit in the sentence.

4 years ago

Andy.Linde

Simius, are there grammar notes about all of this? ... because I can't get my head around it yet. If not - can you suggest a good link I could read over?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep, it is explained in the post on adjectives.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.