1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Iedere jongen draagt een hoe…

"Iedere jongen draagt een hoed."

Translation:Every boy wears a hat.

November 10, 2014

4 Comments


wotintarnations

This was a drop-down and I got to choose between "ieder" and "iedere".

I chose "ieder" but it marked it as wrong.

Won't both work for this sentence? If no why won't ieder work?


Simius

"Ieder" is only used for het-words.

Note that the drop-down hints give all possible translations of a word, but that they won't necessarily all fit in the sentence.


Andy.Linde

Simius, are there grammar notes about all of this? ... because I can't get my head around it yet. If not - can you suggest a good link I could read over?


Simius

Yep, it is explained in the post on adjectives.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.