1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tua domanda non ha una ri…

"La tua domanda non ha una risposta."

Translation:Your question does not have an answer.

June 29, 2013

47 Comments


Steamlly

In fact, it can be translated as "Your question has no answer".


monicasbusatta

I believe the una makes this translation wrong. Has no answer = non ha risposta Does not have AN answer = non ha UNA risposta


PauBofill

Wouldn't that be "la tua domanda non ha nessuna risposta"?


JuliaSaraiva

I think "there's no answer for your question" is also a right answer...


DeliriumOxide

Grammatically "risposta" would have to come first, I think. These are as best tailored for English learners to gain a basic understanding of what's going on.


Raf241

Meaningwise, it is! But we cannot expect DL to accept every possible valid translation of any given phrase. Yoy are given a simple-structured sentence and you must make it english, and that's it.


s1mps0ns

HOW CAN I SAY?: the question does not have one answer?


jesslc

La domanda non ha una risposta - means "The question does not have an answer" and "The question does not have one answer"


rodrigovalben

You can also say "La tua domanda non ha una sola risposta.", it emphasizes the fact that there's not only one answer, but more, i believe that's what you're trying to know...


lukman.A

Is it correct if we say the word "sola" after the noun? --> La tua domanda non ha una risposta sola.


uendi

La tua domanda non ha una risposta


kassyccox

How would you say "Your question is not an answer."


GuerraAmanda

La tua domanda non è una risposta


Mike_PasOP

Is the word "domanda" related with orders in a restaurant as well?


macicocis

No, it isn't. "I ordered a fish" = 'ho ordinato un pesce', or 'ho chiesto un pesce'. Domandare is more used for ask a question and not to have something.


Girishkorgaonkar

Why is "ha" (has) used here? Shouldn't it be "ho" (have) ?


julia.s.h

Because "ha" refers to "question"which hasn't an answer! Ho means "I have"


Girishkorgaonkar

I am still not clear on this. "Your question hasn't an answer" will translate into "La tua domanda non ha una risposta". However, duo's suggested answer here is "Your question does not have an answer" which translates into "La tua domanda non ho una risposta".


belianis

Although marked 'wrong'; surely 'There is no reply to your question' is also correct?


GuerraAmanda

Maybe "risposta" doesn't mean "reply" and "answer" at the same time?...


hikmahaz

Dont think so. The risposta shouldve comes first


n0lsk1

I wrote, "I don't have an answer for your question."

While it was marked incorrect, is it wrong?


Briguy84

The reason why it's wrong is because there is another phrase to express that thought. "Non ho una risposta per la tua domonda". They basically mean the same thing but expressed differently. What Duo wants is a correct expression and not an interpretation of the meaning behind it.

Hope that explains it


n0lsk1

That's a perfect explanation, thank you!


BosioGlenn

Does the word "answer" and "response" mean the same in Italian? I think of the word "risposta" being more associated with the english word "response".


PauBofill

I think "risposta" is the only way to say it in Italian.


Emili194113

What is the diffrence between a and an?


julia.s.h

A and an are both articles and have the same meaning we use them for the singular nouns. But "An" comes before the words which begin with vowls ( A.E.I.O.U ) .


Italiammo

Why is "ha" used and not "ho" if the translation is "doesn't 'HAVE'"? Quite confused.


Briguy84

As far as I'm aware, "ha" is used because the second half of the sentence doesn't have a specific subject besides risposta and because of that, it can use the third-person conjugation of avere but lets break it down.

La tua domanda non ha una risposta

First we have La tua domonda which is "Your question" La tua is used because it is the second-person descriptor for possession and domonda is a feminine term for "question". The next part is "non ha una risposta"; ha is a third person conjugation of avere and since it isn't known who this person is speaking to, the third-person conjugation, grammatically, can be used.

If you were to say something like this "la tua domonda non ho una risposta"; you are essentially saying "your question I don't have an answer" which, to me, is broken and doesn't make a whole lot of sense within the context of the sentence. If you do want to use "ho" in this kind of sentence, you would construct it similarly to this "Non ho una risposta per la tua domonda" which translates to "I do not have an answer for your question".

I'm no linguist so take my explanation with a grain of salt because I have only inferred my understand of the Italian language through self-study and no formal instruction.


Italiammo

That makes sense cheers.


KKFusionKaran

La tua domanda non ha una risposta.

[ Your question does not have an answer. ]

=============

• la domanda

[ the question ]

• la tua domanda

[ your question ]

=============

• la risposta

[ the answer ]

• una risposta

[ an answer ]

=============

Conjugation of avere [ to have ]

• io ho

• tu hai

• lui/lei ha

• noi abbiamo

• voi avete

• loro hanno

=============

• la tua domanda ha [ your question has ]

• la tua domanda non ha [ your question does not have ]

Negation rule:
Put "non" before verb { source: https://www.optilingo.com/blog/italian/italian-writing-and-italian-sentence-structure/ }

=============

Hope this helps.

Happy learning!

:) KK


LeighFonta1

would the sentence change depending on whether you are speaking to a male or female. In other words would this start il tou domanda if speaking to a man. Or is this simply feminine tied to domanda? Many thanks


Rae.F
Mod

Possessives, like all adjectives, must agree with the noun they modify. It will always be "la tua" regardless of who you are talking to because "domanda" is feminine.


Rae.F
Mod

You can not what? What can you not do?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.