"La tua domanda non ha una risposta."

Translation:Your question does not have an answer.

June 29, 2013

130 Comments


Steamlly

In fact, it can be translated as "Your question has no answer".

January 12, 2014

hayley_t

I like your icon

June 27, 2014

KoboDaHobo14

Shut up, baby, he knows it!

January 18, 2016

donjuan777

I answered exactly that and it failed me

January 30, 2015

geminikutie

I just did and Duo accepted it

November 4, 2015

Hamid20195

But It accepted mine.

September 30, 2016

michael582015

Yes! I have kust answered correctly, and it has faild me too.

December 11, 2018

Kevin968039

might it have been a typo ?

April 29, 2019

PauBofill

Wouldn't that be "la tua domanda non ha nessuna risposta"?

January 24, 2016

monicasbusatta

I believe the una makes this translation wrong. Has no answer = non ha risposta Does not have AN answer = non ha UNA risposta

February 20, 2018

Joseph839483

That is what i put

May 12, 2018

pizspozseng

Your question lacks an answer.

August 4, 2018

Nurlana195282

Yeah you right

August 14, 2018

George047

I think it is also correct

March 10, 2015

FluoroLime

is that question the meaning of life?

November 6, 2013

ClaudeMedearis

The meaning of life is still "42."

April 17, 2014

cedarfall

and now i have to unlike to make it 42 again. people, keep this comment at 42 likes please. its funny.

November 3, 2015

geminikutie

I didn't realize that I could unlike it and I thought I permanently messed it up.

November 4, 2015

cedarfall

all you have to do is if you want to unlike, click the up arrow again and it'll remove it. also, if you click the downvote button and want to remove that, either click it again or click the upvote button.

November 8, 2015

the17thdoctor

i like your icon. y the way, how do you change your profile photo??? please tell me, i am begging you, cedarfall!

June 1, 2016

grumpy700875

On top of the page you see your name and the blank profile picture. Click on the little arrow to the right of your name in order to get a drop down menu where you can click on settings and you will find the option to change your profile picture.

Next time you have a technical question you better search for the answer in the troubleshooting section. If you don't find an answer there ask by opening a new thread. This way other people with the same problem will also find the answer while within a language topic like her it will get lost.

I find it difficult to navigate through DL too, it's not exactly userfriendly, but I recently learned, that there is a good chance to find answers in the troubleshooting threads.

topic/647

or here in the help section, which you also can find via your profile drop down menu

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

July 6, 2017

Karylyacin

Just brought it back to 42. You're welcome.

February 9, 2018

Cath276396

You comment and icon made my day.

April 27, 2018

cedarfall

42 likes on this comment

October 8, 2015

DiegoFacchini

I gave it a like then I noticed it would go to 43. Let it be 42 forever.

May 22, 2016

cedarfall

and i just had to downvote to make it 42 again. people, please!

January 11, 2016

.b.e.e.

I like your icon. Ciel

January 22, 2016

cedarfall

thank you

January 24, 2016

Joseph839483

OH MY GOSH YOU KNOW THAT!!??!?!?!?! NO ONE HAS EVER BELIEVED ME WHEN I SAID THAT

May 12, 2018

FellowAdventurer

Now its 43

January 15, 2019

Sorren8

no, it's not the meaning of life is Jesus.

May 26, 2017

Kevin968039

:-)

July 19, 2019

enilevkay

Or maybe it was "what's the purpose of meaning?"

March 8, 2015

JuliaSaraiva

I think "there's no answer for your question" is also a right answer...

January 10, 2014

DeliriumOxide

Grammatically "risposta" would have to come first, I think. These are as best tailored for English learners to gain a basic understanding of what's going on.

February 12, 2014

davtul

I agree.

January 12, 2015

Raf241

Meaningwise, it is! But we cannot expect DL to accept every possible valid translation of any given phrase. Yoy are given a simple-structured sentence and you must make it english, and that's it.

September 16, 2017

s1mps0ns

HOW CAN I SAY?: the question does not have one answer?

June 29, 2013

jesslc

La domanda non ha una risposta - means "The question does not have an answer" and "The question does not have one answer"

June 29, 2013

rodrigovalben

You can also say "La tua domanda non ha una sola risposta.", it emphasizes the fact that there's not only one answer, but more, i believe that's what you're trying to know...

August 12, 2013

lukman.A

Is it correct if we say the word "sola" after the noun? --> La tua domanda non ha una risposta sola.

February 26, 2014

federico.m48

Yes it is!

July 29, 2014

Computerchi

I like.

December 21, 2013

uendi

La tua domanda non ha una risposta

December 27, 2013

Luna_Pebbles

"La domanda non ha una unica risposta".

May 28, 2015

Alex_Iannaccone

It's wrong. "Unica" gives an idea that there are a lot of answers. Not only one.

September 29, 2015

Computerchi

Try google translator.

December 21, 2013

atutxa

And why is "got" obliged to be written? The answer is also right without "got"

June 28, 2014

SukieT

Absolutely got is so wrong

December 7, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

Got is not wrong at all. It's a perfectly acceptable variation. But it doesn't seem to be obligatory here. I didn't use it and my answer was considered correct.

January 9, 2015

DeanG6

So funny! What a perfect sentence for starting the section on Questions.

January 11, 2015

kassyccox

How would you say "Your question is not an answer."

May 14, 2014

GuerraAmanda

La tua domanda non è una risposta

May 17, 2014

Odyssios

your question has no answer - graded 'wrong' What's wrong with it?

November 8, 2014

Mike_PasOP

Is the word "domanda" related with orders in a restaurant as well?

March 7, 2015

macicocis

No, it isn't. "I ordered a fish" = 'ho ordinato un pesce', or 'ho chiesto un pesce'. Domandare is more used for ask a question and not to have something.

April 19, 2015

Kotik_Andreev

The question doesn't have an answer.

April 11, 2015

IsaacAddis

Well, thanks Google Plus

April 29, 2015

Diandre8373

I have no response to your question?

July 30, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Why is "ha" (has) used here? Shouldn't it be "ho" (have) ?

August 1, 2015

Julia.s.h

Because "ha" refers to "question"which hasn't an answer! Ho means "I have"

August 1, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

I am still not clear on this. "Your question hasn't an answer" will translate into "La tua domanda non ha una risposta". However, duo's suggested answer here is "Your question does not have an answer" which translates into "La tua domanda non ho una risposta".

August 1, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

@Julia, if I am not referring to myself, like in this particular question, I need to use 'ha' instead of 'ho' every time, because 'ho' means 'I have' and there is nothing like 'I has'. Is this what you are trying to say? Grazie.

August 1, 2015

Julia.s.h

In this sentence '' your question hasn't an answer ''!! Question here is singular and it takes '' Has'' which is ''Ha''in Italian, and duolingo used ''doesn't have ''which is the same as ''hasn't'' you would use'' Ho'' in this sentence ( Non ho una risposta per la tua domonda) which means , '' I don't have an answer for your question'' but it isn't the one which duolingo suggested here. Hope it helps you.

August 1, 2015

CRSPF

Although I understood each word I had no idea what was being said.

August 21, 2015

PauBofill

There are various ways to put the accents right??

September 15, 2015

belianis

Although marked 'wrong'; surely 'There is no reply to your question' is also correct?

November 18, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Maybe "risposta" doesn't mean "reply" and "answer" at the same time?...

January 15, 2014

hikmahaz

Dont think so. The risposta shouldve comes first

April 13, 2014

sofocoso

but im batman

December 7, 2014

Mir_Masroor

I was going to ask something then I remembered this....

February 1, 2014

Adeum

I was really looking forward to this section because I thought it would be useful. Not so much. Not yet anyway.

April 13, 2014

Briguy84

I notice that sometimes the r is rolled while other times it's not. Any universal rule to this because in Spanish you roll the r when it's double or when an r begins a word/noun?

May 18, 2014

tasomaniac

What about "Your question does not have an answer" the app says it is wrong. Is it?

July 20, 2014

Odyssios

thanks! I knew it!

November 8, 2014

MarianoGalvez

Here you go again! Out of where appears that "got"?

November 26, 2014

sofocoso

"your questions does not have an answer" -obviously a typo because I wrote does not do. Was out of hearts too. ❤❤❤❤❤❤

December 3, 2014

n0lsk1

I wrote, "I don't have an answer for your question."

While it was marked incorrect, is it wrong?

May 13, 2015

Briguy84

The reason why it's wrong is because there is another phrase to express that thought. "Non ho una risposta per la tua domonda". They basically mean the same thing but expressed differently. What Duo wants is a correct expression and not an interpretation of the meaning behind it.

Hope that explains it

May 13, 2015

n0lsk1

That's a perfect explanation, thank you!

May 14, 2015

poliglota116

What was first, the egg or the gen

July 16, 2015

Marcomundo

"The question you asked doesn't have an answer" is wrong. Why? Did I translate incorrectly??

October 5, 2015

Cameron412978

We got a real socrates here

November 4, 2015

dearoos

there is - there are = há there is no answer to your question

December 3, 2015

BosioGlenn

Does the word "answer" and "response" mean the same in Italian? I think of the word "risposta" being more associated with the english word "response".

January 12, 2016

PauBofill

I think "risposta" is the only way to say it in Italian.

January 24, 2016

shezzyinme

"It doesn't? Nooo... What should I do now?"

April 10, 2016

BabyBBaby

I said awnser and it was only a typo, and said that it was an mistake not a typo

July 17, 2016

BabyBBaby

Follow me plz

July 17, 2016

Java-tiger

Alright then Morpheus

October 17, 2016

Emili194113

What is the diffrence between a and an?

October 23, 2016

Julia.s.h

A and an are both articles and have the same meaning we use them for the singular nouns. But "An" comes before the words which begin with vowls ( A.E.I.O.U ) .

October 23, 2016

Psenda

"Your question doesn't have any answer" it wrote that it should be "an" instead of "any"

January 25, 2017

Italiammo

Why is "ha" used and not "ho" if the translation is "doesn't 'HAVE'"? Quite confused.

March 4, 2017

Briguy84

As far as I'm aware, "ha" is used because the second half of the sentence doesn't have a specific subject besides risposta and because of that, it can use the third-person conjugation of avere but lets break it down.

La tua domanda non ha una risposta

First we have La tua domonda which is "Your question" La tua is used because it is the second-person descriptor for possession and domonda is a feminine term for "question". The next part is "non ha una risposta"; ha is a third person conjugation of avere and since it isn't known who this person is speaking to, the third-person conjugation, grammatically, can be used.

If you were to say something like this "la tua domonda non ho una risposta"; you are essentially saying "your question I don't have an answer" which, to me, is broken and doesn't make a whole lot of sense within the context of the sentence. If you do want to use "ho" in this kind of sentence, you would construct it similarly to this "Non ho una risposta per la tua domonda" which translates to "I do not have an answer for your question".

I'm no linguist so take my explanation with a grain of salt because I have only inferred my understand of the Italian language through self-study and no formal instruction.

March 4, 2017

Italiammo

That makes sense cheers.

April 4, 2017

Dayana847576

I did " Your question is not have a answer" and it accepted it and it doesnt even make sense

April 3, 2017

ArjunSingh441777

You are awesome in the world. Thanks...

June 16, 2017

KefersonXa

I said there isn't an answer for your question. Why is it wrong?

October 4, 2017

RioGrande1

i put your question has no answer and i was wrong

October 5, 2017

godsfury91

i typed "your question has no answer" and it was correct. But what about "your question has not one answer"

October 18, 2017

IzabelVera

Not confused

October 26, 2017

IzabelVera

You asking has not a n answering

October 26, 2017

IzabelVera

Stop this please

October 26, 2017

Caleb829123

And youmjust aksed where the questilns are... So it has no awnser, eh?

January 29, 2018

ali351464

Panga pee giyaaa

May 6, 2018

apagenia

Me in philosophy class.

May 17, 2018

DannielAda1

I need to use translations

June 18, 2018

Sera619771

[Note: i used google translate so it may be incorrect] Il silenzio cadrà quando verrà posta la domanda. "Dottore chi?" If anyone gets this reference you get 1000 cool points.

August 25, 2018

sterlo11

guys take notes for when a woman asks you a question

August 31, 2018

towmaster

'your question hasn't an answer' is surely identical to 'your question does not have an answer'? But it was marked wrong - I should apparently have added a tautologous 'got'!?!

October 12, 2018

michael582015

It continues to fail me. How do i get to next question.

December 11, 2018

Margot237037

I answered correctly and it said I was wrong

December 23, 2018

strawberry.molk

rip to that poor person who just wanted an answer

January 17, 2019

Hector290697

Luckily, knowning a little French helps since "domanda" looks similar to "demand" which is French for "question".

April 12, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Like the previous stupid question> ''what do the childrens read'' nonsense :#

May 7, 2019

KatanaNightmare

"Your opinion is invalid"

July 10, 2019

KKFusionKaran

La tua domanda non ha una risposta.

[ Your question does not have an answer. ]

=============

• la domanda

[ the question ]

• la tua domanda

[ your question ]

=============

• la risposta

[ the answer ]

• una risposta

[ an answer ]

=============

Conjugation of avere [ to have ]

• io ho

• tu hai

• lui/lei ha

• noi abbiamo

• voi avete

• loro hanno

=============

• la tua domanda ha [ your question has ]

• la tua domanda non ha [ your question does not have ]

Negation rule:
Put "non" before verb { source: https://www.optilingo.com/blog/italian/italian-writing-and-italian-sentence-structure/ }

=============

Hope this helps.

Happy learning!

:) KK

July 17, 2019

GlenM

Julia, although you are right in thinking that there is no difference, it's just that in English we wouldn't use the form that you used. We would always use 'hasn't.' If you do the exercise again, open the suggestion box and tell them that your answer should be accepted.

August 24, 2013

pye20

Not got! Oy vey. · Q: Are you getting into a grammer class? A: No, I've already gotten into the grammer class. · [ past and past participle of get https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/got ] · [ past participle of get https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/gotten ] · [ He was gotten in drink The Merry Wives of Windsor ACT I SCENE III. A room in the Garter Inn. https://shakespeare.sayit.mysociety.org/the-merry-wives-of-windsor/act-i/scene-iii-a-room-in-the-garter-inn ] ·

July 24, 2018

RobertaLeeGerber

My answer is correct English. "Got" is horrible English and not used in proper English grammar. Your translation is uneducated English, vernacular, so to say.

April 4, 2014

SukieT

absolutely got is horrible English

December 7, 2014

Lodmon

"There is no answer to your question" should be accepted.

August 30, 2014

Kathryn419529

There is no answer to your question*

November 1, 2015

IanMiller1945

This is the natural way of putting this idea in UK english. The duo lingo answer is literal, but inappropriate.

November 20, 2015

katalan8

what's wrong with "there's no answer to you question"

October 13, 2018

towmaster

If you typed it like that, with 'you' for 'your' Duolingo will have told you you used the wrong word?

October 13, 2018

GailWilson15

your question hasn't an answer ...was determined to be wrong which seems incorrect.

October 22, 2018

almazen.14

I wrote: There is no answer for your question; the result is the same.

February 4, 2019

Schmopfkerz

Totally senseless sentence

February 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.