Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It was important that you went to your brother's game."

Translation:Era importante que tú fueras al juego de tu hermano.

3 years ago

57 Comments


MattRobertson3

Marked wrong because I left out "tú"... This must be a new sentence in Duolingo

3 years ago

randomfiller

still counts off Jan 9 2015 >:(

3 years ago

ranita6aod

Same here.

3 years ago

hesolomon

It's now fixed.

2 years ago

YYismyLanguage

Not if you put usted.

1 year ago

martinlus
martinlus

Did you use fuera with usted and not fueras.

10 months ago

IonPascaru
IonPascaru

Partido instead of game should be accepted also

3 years ago

trivialpursuit

¡Sí! Por lo menos, en México dicen partido por lo general en este caso.

3 years ago

Brdybrbnk

Se dice "partido" en Argentina y Chile también. Nunca escuché a nadie decir "juego" en este contexto.

4 months ago

wklem88

I made the same mistake but then noticed that the sentence ended with "al partido en tu hermano' instead of "de tu hermano". However, I agree that partido and juego are often used interchangeably.

2 years ago

ElReyLaFram

It is

3 years ago

Brdybrbnk

in this case isn't it always partido? "juego" means game like video game or the sport itself, while partido means match. I've lived with people from Argentina, Chile, México, Spain and other Spanish speaking countries and they all say "partido."

4 months ago

Rapunzela2

How do we know to choose era instead of fue, estaba or estuvo? Nothing indicates whether it continues to be important nor whether it is always important or just in that situation.

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Ser is used because " It was important " is an impersonal expression and SER is used for those expressions. The imperfect past is used because it expresses a mental or emotional condition.

3 years ago

Smileforthewhile

Would it have been fue if they were speaking about a very specific moment, ie yesterday it was important to go to your brothers game because it was his last game? Or does it have to be imperfect?

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Yes

10 months ago

Bilbao77
Bilbao77

'Partido' not accepted. Nonsense.

3 years ago

ranita6aod

I agree.

3 years ago

sraroboto

I used su y fuera instead of tú y fueras and got it wrong. It's not really wrong, is it?

3 years ago

randomfiller

"Era importante que (usted) fuera al juego de su hermano." should be equivalent. Flag it.

3 years ago

DuolingoMattC

Grammatically it is not wrong. But in the context, (mother or father speaking to his or her child... or along those lines) the informal tú is correct.

3 years ago

Casiquire

Who says it's a mother or father to a child? This could be an elderly person in a nursing home telling you that they lied to their boss fifty years ago to go see their brother play the big game.

3 years ago

KClements0927

I used "Era importante que fuiste al juego de tu hermano" and it was incorrect both because I left out a tu and used fuiste instead of fueras. One, as previously stated, I dont understand why tu is absolutely necessary if you can derive who is being spoken of from the verb tense? And second, why is fuiste an incorrect use if it also means "went to" with tu as your subject?

3 years ago

DuolingoMattC

The subjunctive is needed because of the phrase "Era importante que...". Therefore the "fueras" is the necessary verb conjugation. You are right that "fuiste" means "you went to", but in this case the subj. is needed.

3 years ago

ToniVeinticinco

I'm still confused. I can understand the need for the subjunctive in the present or in a potential future, but I still don't get it in the past. I understood the sentence to mean the person DID attend their brother's game. If they hadn't attended, I would have expected the sentence to read "It would've been important that you attended your brother's game." 50 points away from level 25 and still so much to learn!

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The sentence doesn't indicate whether or not the person actually went to the game. It was still important whether they went or not.
I could continue the sentence "It was important that you went to your brother's game, so why didn't you?" and it would still make sense.

3 months ago

Dave611218

I've just reported the following answer as "should be accepted" because the only difference is my use of fuera/su instead of fueras/tu. Anyone able to explain to me if this shouldn't indeed be accepted? "Era importante que fuera al juego de su hermano"

5 months ago

gmalcolm77

Sounds just as correct to me as it is unknown who is making the statement.

5 months ago

okpeery

Tu before fuerad is not necessary non?

3 years ago

LeopardPepper
LeopardPepper

In my exercise, I had to choose the correct translations.

The one that I chose that was wrong was:

"Era importante que TÚ fueras al juego de SU hermano."

I didn't realize the "su", but now I see that it doesn't match up with the first part of the sentence. Hopefully that was the issue you ran into.

If not, well I tried. Haha

3 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Okay, so why is it the conjunctive for "went"? Because the speaker felt something about it (in this case that it was important)?

3 years ago

LukaZaplat
LukaZaplat

What is the difference between the first and second imperfect, can i use both? fueras or fueses.

3 years ago

Casiquire

I've heard that the second imperfect is so rarely used that we shouldn't pay much attention to it at this point. I'd like to hear a native's opinion!

3 years ago

zepedad

Marked wrong because it was the usted form instead of tú that I used. hm....

3 years ago

Nel_TB

Why is 'Era importante que usted fuera al juego de tu hermano.' incorrect?

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Because the familiar form is used in "tu hermano".

3 years ago

Dave611218

to be explicit - the "usted" and "tu" in your sentence aren't consistent.

5 months ago

Talca
Talca

Trick question

2 years ago

DavidIvanG1

Shouldn't the usted form, "Era importante que FUERA al juego de SU hermano" also be accepted?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Era importante que fuere al juego de su hermano" was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

2 years ago

gmalcolm77

Linda--I think you have a typo. Should be 'fuera' or 'fuese'.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

That typo must be why I was wrong. Thanks. I think you also answered my question as to if the sentence could be the formal you instead of the informal you that has the "as" ending.

2 years ago

JonMoline

What is wrong with "Era importante que Usted fuera al juego de su hermano." We have no idea whether the speaker is talking with a member of the same family or with an acquaintance. The familiar form should not be required absent a context, I would think.

1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

I noticed that this sentence is accepted with or with out the pronoun "tu". But on other sentences where the pronoun was missing at the start of a sentence duolingo did not accept it as a correct answer. hmm anyone else notice that????

1 year ago

dwdailey

Why does the translation only accept the familiar, instead of "Era importante que fuera al juego de su hermano.

1 year ago

gmalcolm77

I think it could be either formal or familiar as long as it is consistent. in both places. ie: fuera & su or fueras & tu.

1 year ago

art47538
art47538

Still marked wrong 2017-6-2

1 year ago

Saman2000
Saman2000

First I wrote "fue importante que tu fueras al su juego do tu hermano". I was counted wrong as I misspelled 'de'. I understood that. Next time this came around I fixed my spelling...only for it to be counted wrong again. Duo said that I must use "Era" instead of "Fue". I feel like using an entirely different verb should be pointed out to me before a one vowel off spelling mistake. Anyway, question time. Just to check, does "fue" come from the verb "ser" and "era" come from the verb "estar"? Thanks!

1 year ago

ToniVeinticinco

"Era" is the Usted/él/ella imperfect past tense conjugation of "ser." "Fue" is the Usted/él/ella preterit past of "ser." It gets confusing knowing which past tense to use when. It gets more confusing because "fue" is also the Usted/él/ella preterit past tense of "ir" (to go). Hope that doesn't make things more confusing

1 year ago

Saman2000
Saman2000

Oh, yes. I remember getting taught this at school last year. I'd just forgotten. Estar (for usted/el/ella) would just be estuvo and estaba. Thanks for the explanation!

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Also, to save some further grief, you wouldn't put "su" before "juego," since that's covered by "de tu hermano." But, I'll bet you knew that already.

10 months ago

tbc63
tbc63

I'm not sure why the informal is required. Wouldn't Era imnportante que fuera al juego de su hermano work?

6 months ago

TimZamora1

I was marked incorrect, as is often the case with Duolingo, for using "su" vs. "tu". I understand that this is a familiar situation, but as I stated Duolingo in other situations does not seem to recognize that use of either word is correct.

5 months ago

Gigi547645

Can somebody explain me why it is "era" instead of "fue"? It WAS important, it being important is punctual. Why use imperfecto?

3 months ago

Whalio
Whalio

"You used the tú form "fueras" instead of the yo form "fuera"." What? You can use fueras, even if fuera is also correct (but not even because it's the yo form, because it's the usted form that would be correct).

I got this one wrong because I was inconsistent with using "tu" and "su" but it the reason was completely off.

3 months ago

guitarscape

Mine was wrong because they wanted "su hermano" vs. "tu hermano" ... nothing about it being "formal" either .

1 month ago

JohnKTaylor

My answer "Era importante que tú fuese al partido de tu hermano" was rejected 7/30/18. I reported it.

2 weeks ago