1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós nunca costumamos comer s…

"Nós nunca costumamos comer sanduíches de frango, mas agora sempre o fazemos."

Translation:We never used to eat chicken sandwiches, but now we always do.

June 29, 2013

11 Comments


dtnansel

I wrote "We never used to eat chicken sandwiches, but now we always make it". Is this wrong? Should the "o" actually be "os" for them (the sandwiches)?


-HKBK-

i think what might have made your answer incorrect was the verb ´make´. I put exactly the same as you although with ´now we always do it´, and it was correct. As in, now we always do the act of eating sandwiches.


Paulenrique

By the way, that should be "nunca costumávamos" (past), not "nunca costumamos" (present)


Davu

Hi Paulo, This question appeared in a unit before "Pretérito imperfeito" was introduced so I think they meant "costumamos" to be "Pretérito perfeito" rather than present. I obviously misunderstood this sentence the first time around because I thought it meant something like "We were never accustomed to eat chicken sandwiches but now we always do it" so the "o" referred to "it".


Paulenrique

Youre right man :) "o" refers to the routine. I didnt pay much attention. If it was sipupposed to be past, it should be "nós costumávamos".


Davu

So "costumamos" really is meant to be present and not simple past. I was confused because the present and simple past for "nós" look the same and the translated sentence is set in the past. So wouldn't the best translation be "We never usually eat chicken sandwiches, but now we always do (it)" even though this sentence doesn't make much sense?


Paulenrique

Or "we are never used to eating..."(??) Odd too hehe... most of verbs are conjugated the same for present and past. Some dont follow this rule :/


vivisaurus

"We never usually eat chicken sandwiches, but now we always do" is what I said, but they didn't like it.


Paulenrique

Yes, "os" could be used to refer to the sandwiches. (Btw, in spoken language we wouldnt use either 'o' or 'os'. I mean, in English we use "do" to not repeat the verb in present. In Portuguese we repeat the verb. So, we'd say "nós nunca costumávamos comer sanduíches, mas agora sempre comemos)


Davu

It is difficult enough learning one language; it seems for Portuguese you have to learn at least two: written and spoken Portuguese.


Paulenrique

Sadly, thats true. If Portuguese wasnt my native language i'd be quite disappointed :( i think it's a very beautiful language, but there are too many rules, conjugations that even natives dont know :( a famous Brazilian tv presenter who speaks 8 languages once said that Portuguese isnt a language, but a secret code :( and as you said, we have the written and spoken language, which makes it hard. Brazilians are not used to following those rules... a girl i've met told me that she thinks Portuguese even more difficult than German. She lived here for 8 months... hope that doesnt make you feel broken down :( Spoken Portuguese is much easier.... we had to creat a "new language" to make communication easier.. "persitam em pedir e ser-lhes-á dado" (hehe)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.