"Nós nunca costumamos comer sanduíches de frango, mas agora sempre o fazemos."

Translation:We never used to eat chicken sandwiches, but now we always do.

June 29, 2013

11 Comments


dtnansel

I wrote "We never used to eat chicken sandwiches, but now we always make it". Is this wrong? Should the "o" actually be "os" for them (the sandwiches)?

June 29, 2013

-HKBK-

i think what might have made your answer incorrect was the verb ´make´. I put exactly the same as you although with ´now we always do it´, and it was correct. As in, now we always do the act of eating sandwiches.

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

By the way, that should be "nunca costumávamos" (past), not "nunca costumamos" (present)

June 29, 2013

Davu

Hi Paulo, This question appeared in a unit before "Pretérito imperfeito" was introduced so I think they meant "costumamos" to be "Pretérito perfeito" rather than present. I obviously misunderstood this sentence the first time around because I thought it meant something like "We were never accustomed to eat chicken sandwiches but now we always do it" so the "o" referred to "it".

June 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Youre right man :) "o" refers to the routine. I didnt pay much attention. If it was sipupposed to be past, it should be "nós costumávamos".

June 29, 2013

Davu

So "costumamos" really is meant to be present and not simple past. I was confused because the present and simple past for "nós" look the same and the translated sentence is set in the past. So wouldn't the best translation be "We never usually eat chicken sandwiches, but now we always do (it)" even though this sentence doesn't make much sense?

June 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Or "we are never used to eating..."(??) Odd too hehe... most of verbs are conjugated the same for present and past. Some dont follow this rule :/

June 29, 2013

vivisaurus

"We never usually eat chicken sandwiches, but now we always do" is what I said, but they didn't like it.

October 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "os" could be used to refer to the sandwiches. (Btw, in spoken language we wouldnt use either 'o' or 'os'. I mean, in English we use "do" to not repeat the verb in present. In Portuguese we repeat the verb. So, we'd say "nós nunca costumávamos comer sanduíches, mas agora sempre comemos)

June 29, 2013

Davu

It is difficult enough learning one language; it seems for Portuguese you have to learn at least two: written and spoken Portuguese.

June 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Sadly, thats true. If Portuguese wasnt my native language i'd be quite disappointed :( i think it's a very beautiful language, but there are too many rules, conjugations that even natives dont know :( a famous Brazilian tv presenter who speaks 8 languages once said that Portuguese isnt a language, but a secret code :( and as you said, we have the written and spoken language, which makes it hard. Brazilians are not used to following those rules... a girl i've met told me that she thinks Portuguese even more difficult than German. She lived here for 8 months... hope that doesnt make you feel broken down :( Spoken Portuguese is much easier.... we had to creat a "new language" to make communication easier.. "persitam em pedir e ser-lhes-á dado" (hehe)

June 29, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.