1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil an phictiúrlann?"

" bhfuil an phictiúrlann?"

Translation:Where is the cinema?

November 10, 2014

9 Comments


talideon

Literally 'picture-house'. You might have noticed that the suffix '-lann' is used with lots of words for buildings were you can get something or some service. And every word ending in -lann is feminine.


Chronomatex

Because "lann" is feminine itself?


tjpalmer

I didn't try it, but does anyone know if theater is allowed here as well as cinema?


Lancet

"Movie theatre/theater" would be accepted, but "theatre/theater" would not. The word for a theatre where plays, musicals etc are staged is amharclann (literally "viewing house").


tjpalmer

In the US, we usually say just theater instead of movie theater. It sometimes requires context to know what kind of theater. Still, I've gotten the impression that Duo tries to support both British and American.


el5xS

It is accepted as "theatre" in this instance, i got it as a correct answer.


JeffFoster14

When I saw this word in the list of upcoming words, I thought it would turn out to be an art gallery.


Knocksedan

In Ireland, (older?) people still say "I went to the pictures last week" where Americans might say "I went to the movies" (though as in many aspects of informal speech around entertainment, the American usage is increasingly prevalent, and younger people are probably more likely to say "movies", but they'd still recognize "pictures" in this context). There was a similar usage in the US - the title of the 1971 film "The Last Picture Show", and the term "Picture House" (which is pretty much what pictiúrlann means) is still used in the UK as the name of a chain of cinemas. (Wikipedia redirects Picturehouse to "Movie Theater").

Dánlann is the Irish for "Art gallery".


bbrunetiere

Also, "Rocky Horror Picture Show"! It is rather interesting how you can perhaps discern different patterns of thinking about the phaenomenon: the "movie" focuses more on the action, changing of the pictures, the "picture (show)" on the fact that the art's focus is on watching the picture(s), and the "film" I would say on the way it is made, by camera and photography/cinematography. Just my two cents.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.