dadaduo

Language

So, 'food' in Dutch is "eten," while conjugation for 'we eat' is "wij eten." So 'we eat food' would be "wij eten eten?" Dutch, you cray.

November 11, 2014

4 Comments


Hatboink

It sounds better in Dutch when you say:

"Wij eten voedsel."


Lenkvist

And "wir essen Essen" in German. It's called a "gerund", a verb used as a noun. In English, gerunds are ing-vorms used as nouns like the dancing and the singing.


dadaduo

Correction: Germanic languages, you cray.


maoii24

Yea... it's funny. Dutch's big brother, German is the same: "Wir essen Essen." Just accept how awesome Germanic languages are. lol!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started