1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The women and the men."

"The women and the men."

Translation:Kvinderne og mændene.

November 11, 2014

6 Comments


Frygonz

If mænd is already plural, then what is the reason for the e at the end of mændene?


Xneb

To indicate plurality (as silly as it may sound given how it is obviously plural) but it would sound wrong without. The ending always corresponds to gender and number of a noun (just like det/den/de do). The same goes for words which don't change for plurals (e.g. skoen = The shoe, skoene = The shoes)


Freighterfox77

so in boys and men it was 'maend' and in women and men it is 'maendene' I;m confused...


Xneb

"Mændene" is "the men", "mænd" without the suffix just means "men"


Howtomakestuff

I keep getting Swedish and Danish mixed up

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.