"The women and the men."

Translation:Kvinderne og mændene.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Frygonz

If mænd is already plural, then what is the reason for the e at the end of mændene?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

To indicate plurality (as silly as it may sound given how it is obviously plural) but it would sound wrong without. The ending always corresponds to gender and number of a noun (just like det/den/de do). The same goes for words which don't change for plurals (e.g. skoen = The shoe, skoene = The shoes)

4 years ago

Freighterfox77

so in boys and men it was 'maend' and in women and men it is 'maendene' I;m confused...

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Mændene" is "the men", "mænd" without the suffix just means "men"

2 years ago

Freighterfox77

god morgen, tak! ;-)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.