"The women and the men."

Translation:Kvinderne og mændene.

November 11, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Frygonz

If mænd is already plural, then what is the reason for the e at the end of mændene?

November 11, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    To indicate plurality (as silly as it may sound given how it is obviously plural) but it would sound wrong without. The ending always corresponds to gender and number of a noun (just like det/den/de do). The same goes for words which don't change for plurals (e.g. skoen = The shoe, skoene = The shoes)

    November 11, 2014

Freighterfox77

    so in boys and men it was 'maend' and in women and men it is 'maendene' I;m confused...

    September 16, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      "Mændene" is "the men", "mænd" without the suffix just means "men"

      September 16, 2016

Freighterfox77

      god morgen, tak! ;-)

      September 17, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.