1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De koe is schoon."

"De koe is schoon."

Translation:The cow is clean.

November 11, 2014

10 Comments


aur-Elia

I dont understand why it's "schoon" ? The subject is a "de-woord" so why the adjective doesn't take an "e" ?


Simius

If the adjective doesn't come before the noun, then it never gets the -e.


Gita-ji

Here "schoon" is a predicate adjective (coming after the verb), so no "e".


Lucy210705

What does schoon mean?? I've forgotten and it doesnt say :(


alex987366

De koe is schoon. De schone koe.


JorgeSegni

De koe is schoon, de schone koe, een schone koe. Het boek is schoon, het schone boek, een schoon boek


alex987366

Eigenlijk is de koe mooi. Schoon betekent dat ze "proper" is, gewassen als het ware. Mooi betekent dat ze "esthetisch" schoon is. In Vlaanderen wordt "schoon" meer gebruikt in de betekenis van mooi. In Nederland wordt schoon meer gebruikt in de zin van "proper". Oef!


Lewis614863

great. You tricked us again. Good technique!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.