Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ellas comerían aquí?"

Translation:Would they eat here?

5 years ago

8 Comments


TravisH44

If it's phrased as a question doesn't the pronoun come after the verb? "Ellas comerían aquí" would be "They would eat here", stated as fact. Shouldn't this sentence be "¿Comerían ellas aquí?"

5 years ago

Rickydito

Native speakers OFTEN put the subject first in a question.

5 years ago

rspreng

Depends on how the pronunciation is inflected. Many times the same sentence can be a statement or a question, depending on the speaker's voice, just as in English.

5 years ago

nueby
nueby

Too bad we do not always get the expected inflection when statements serve as yes/no questions.

4 years ago

HarpoChico

The stress defintely changes on the soundtrack with the speed of how this sentence is read. Needs to be tweaked.

3 years ago

NoNoEsImposible

I keep making typos. "Would they eat her?"

1 year ago

Patrick_Herring

Would context differeniate if it was 'could' or 'would'?

8 months ago

BradleyMichalak

What about 'Might they eat here?'

2 years ago