1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom sú talún."

"Is maith liom talún."

Translation:I like strawberry.

November 11, 2014

21 Comments


kgowen

"I like strawberry" is unnatural English. Is "Is maith liom sú talún" natural Irish to express, "I like strawberries"? If so, the English translation should be "I like strawberries".


Rae.F

Well, it's natural to say "I like strawberry" if you're talking about the flavor. But I agree that if we're talking about the actual fruit, saying "I like strawberries" is natural.


Joe660383

I was a bit befuddled by this as well.


Emma380923

This sentence is odd. Is it refering to strawberry the flavor or just regular strawberry? Because regular strawberry does not make sense...


congressionalb

Sú is juice, so doesn't this phrase mean: "i like strawberry juice"? Rather than i like strawberries?


scilling

No; they’re different words. The juice is masculine, with its plural súnna; the berry is feminine, with its plural sútha. “I like strawberries.” (plural) would be Is maith liom sútha talún., and “I like strawberry juice.” would be Is maith liom sú sútha talún.


montessori

wouldnt "is maith liom sú sútha talún" be "I like strawberries juice" ? why would "sú talún" become plural? Does the same thing apply for other juices?


scilling

Literally, it would be closer to “I like juice of strawberries” — sútha is both the nominative plural form and the genitive plural form. The genitive singular is used for some fruits (e.g. sú seadóige [“grapefruit juice”, literally “juice of a grapefruit”]), and the genitive plural is used for others (e.g. sú úll [“apple juice”, literally “juice of apples”]).


galaxyrocker

can also mean "berry". So sú talún is literally "ground berry" and "raspberry" translates as sú chraobh or "branch berry"


NakamuraMondo

thanks for that~


SiobhanWray

Ciallaíonn sú talún "earth juice"


xX_Abby_Xx1

this would be for the flavour just for people wondering, like maybe I like strawberry ice cream


MadMax326

Isn't it supposed to be "i like strawberries" i typed that in because "i like strawberry" isnt proper English is it because the Irish language is different because there isnt always going to be a match


GaegisLand

I wrote, "I like your strawberry" but now i realize that sounds REALLY disturbing


Seraphina578619

Does it mean "I like strawberry" or "I like a strawberry". Irish has no wird for the undefinite article so I'm not sure and those two sentences have a slightly different meaning. If "I like strawberry" is the correct answer: shouldn't it be strawberries then?


eoin583226

Speaking solely from my own experience, I think it's very common in English to use words for various fruits as countable or uncountable nouns. Just as the word "fruit" itself can be countable or uncountable. It may be less common to treat "strawberry " as uncountable in Irish English, but in my opinion it's not wrong.


JessyBlair

Just for clarification, you wouldn't use the plural of strawberry in Irish to designate that you like strawberries?


Marin470782

This is not English!


Rae.F

Nope, it's Irish.


BrianSille2

Further to the discussion below if one is referring to ones liking for the fruit in general, it would be more natural in English to use the plural form; "I like strawberries"; but in Irish the singular form should be used; "Is maith liom sú talún".


clairelanc3

I like steawbzrries should be accepted

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.