"Is maith liom sú talún."

Translation:I like strawberry.

4 years ago

13 Comments


kgowen
kgowen

"I like strawberry" is unnatural English. Is "Is maith liom sú talún" natural Irish to express, "I like strawberries"? If so, the English translation should be "I like strawberries".

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Well, it's natural to say "I like strawberry" if you're talking about the flavor. But I agree that if we're talking about the actual fruit, saying "I like strawberries" is natural.

3 years ago

Nathan85554

Or,i like a strawberry

7 months ago

Joe660383

I was a bit befuddled by this as well.

2 years ago

congressionalb

Sú is juice, so doesn't this phrase mean: "i like strawberry juice"? Rather than i like strawberries?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; they’re different words. The juice is masculine, with its plural súnna; the berry is feminine, with its plural sútha. “I like strawberries.” (plural) would be Is maith liom sútha talún., and “I like strawberry juice.” would be Is maith liom sú sútha talún.

4 years ago

montessori
montessori

wouldnt "is maith liom sú sútha talún" be "I like strawberries juice" ? why would "sú talún" become plural? Does the same thing apply for other juices?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Literally, it would be closer to “I like juice of strawberries” — sútha is both the nominative plural form and the genitive plural form. The genitive singular is used for some fruits (e.g. sú seadóige [“grapefruit juice”, literally “juice of a grapefruit”]), and the genitive plural is used for others (e.g. sú úll [“apple juice”, literally “juice of apples”]).

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

can also mean "berry". So sú talún is literally "ground berry" and "raspberry" translates as sú chraobh or "branch berry"

4 years ago

SiobhanWray

Ciallaíonn sú talún "earth juice"

2 years ago

MadMax326

Isn't it supposed to be "i like strawberries" i typed that in because "i like strawberry" isnt proper English is it because the Irish language is different because there isnt always going to be a match

9 months ago

GaegisLand

I wrote, "I like your strawberry" but now i realize that sounds REALLY disturbing

2 weeks ago

Seraphina578619

Does it mean "I like strawberry" or "I like a strawberry". Irish has no wird for the undefinite article so I'm not sure and those two sentences have a slightly different meaning. If "I like strawberry" is the correct answer: shouldn't it be strawberries then?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.