Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The egg is underneath the chicken."

Translation:Het ei ligt onder de kip.

3 years ago

4 Comments


wiorka

Why is 'het ei is onder de kip' incorrect? From other comments I understand that 'ligt' is more common, but the English sentence could have been as well 'the egg lies under the chicken', and yet it is not. Is 'is' simply incorrect in this meaning?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It is not strictly incorrect, but unlike in English, using "liggen" is a much more natural way to phrase it in Dutch.

The same goes for other verbs that can describe something's location, like "zitten" (to sit) and "staan" (to stand). You will encounter them often in the rest of the course, since their use is very common in Dutch.

3 years ago

wiorka

Thanks! I'll look at English 'is' with suspicion from now on, not translating blindly ;)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

BTW it's only the positional to be you need to treat with suspicion (the egg is in the basket, he is near the water). Sentences with an existential to be like: Who are you?, I am the walrus, Isn't she lovely, etc. simply take zijn in Dutch as well.

3 years ago