Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a young sheep."

Translation:Het is een jong schaap.

3 years ago

3 Comments


westcoastkid707

Why doesn't "het is een jonge schaap" work?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because "schaap" is a het-word and there is an indefinite article ("een"), so the adjective does not get the ending -e.

See here for more information.

3 years ago

tiagosmc
tiagosmc

A tip for figuring this out is that the app suggests first the meaning 'jong' and then the meaning 'jonge'. ;)

3 years ago