"The elephant drinks milk."

Translation:L'elefante beve il latte.

June 29, 2013

39 Comments


WexlerLovecraft

It sounds funny... If you say it fats it sounds like "lelefantebebelate"...

January 20, 2015

anibal-jose-19

Is it nesesary to put the article "il latte"? or just "latte" is ok?

June 29, 2013

philster043

From what I've gathered, the Italians consider it more proper to use definite articles for just about everything, so when in doubt, use a definite article.

July 9, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola philster: I am not sure that is totally correct, but I like the idea of "when in doubt' use it. I am sure a native speaker would understand either way. Grazie.

November 1, 2013

Susanna376709

I know Philster wasn't suggesting anyone wouldn't understand without the definite article. But I know what he means by "when in doubt." As a Spanish teacher, I explain to my students that while saying "the" in front of nouns may go by the by when speaking, especially with a native speaker, it sounds more erudite to use the definite article. Me gusta el queso / Me gusta queso both tell someone that you like cheese. That said, I like the cheese does have (at least in English,) some implication that it is a specific cheese. I feel like in Spanish (and other Romance languages) it does not.

March 31, 2019

YuriMykolayevych

Another benefit from including the definite articles is the reinforcement of awareness of gender of the noun.

April 21, 2019

YourivanDijk

Apperantly it should be del latte? Why del invece il?

April 9, 2014

donnast

I agree; it doesnt seem right to use the article "il" here. It has a different meaning to say, "The elephant drinks milk" vs "The elephant drinks the milk". The latter seems more specific.

November 9, 2014

SkittlesCloud

Woah the elephant drinks milk!

March 27, 2016

RobertBart482983

Of course, it is a mammal.

July 2, 2017

ChrisLong23

So yea...it didnt even have the correct answer as an option :(

November 15, 2014

SeveralPokemon

So why does l'elefante mangIA, but bevE? I got it right and I guess I've got it committed to memory, but I don't get why these endings differ.

July 1, 2015

Monique417049

Its because if thr type of verb. Mangiare conjugates to mangia for the lei/lui form abd bevere conjugates to beve. For the most part, -are verbs end in a and -ere verbs end in a for third person.

July 6, 2015

Monique417049

Sorry for the typos! On a kindle.

July 6, 2015

zeljka023

Verbs ending in infinitive: -are, -ere or -ire. MangAre (to eat) - mangio, mangi, mangiA... VivEre (to live) - vivo, vivi, vivE... DormIre (to sleep) - dormo, dormi, dormE... Verbs on -are have -a in 3.sg Verbs on -ere & -ire have -e in 3.sg.

December 19, 2015

eden2002

Are elephants allowed to drink milk?

December 29, 2016

Arron138656

Most mammals drink milk. Elephants are mammals

February 15, 2018

DorisFortn

Now why wasnt "Il leone beve acqua" correct?

October 5, 2018

EmmaSweene2

What does it matter the gender. I can't even tell what the gender is in Italian.

January 5, 2015

fiona.wrobel29

Il

January 13, 2015

DavidHerre20

Italian grammar is hell. Worse than english or spanish ;(

July 17, 2015

StanKing1

But maybe better than Latin.

April 27, 2019

RobertWils14

Why is it L'elefante and not Gli elefante

July 25, 2015

StanKing1

Because Gli is the plural masculine definite article, and there is only one elephant here.

October 31, 2015

SudituAlex

Where can I find more lessons about the usage of the article in italian grammar? I don't understand when I have to use Lo, Il, l', Gli, La..

November 18, 2015

StanKing1

about.com has a nice little page. I'm sure there are more somewhere: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

November 22, 2015

SudituAlex

Thanks!

November 23, 2015

sophosutherland

Really? O.o

September 18, 2015

cstone8963

Can someone help me with the masucline and feminine words and when to use them

December 11, 2015

arielnaaman

When we use l' instead of la or il?

April 27, 2017

snerikske

Elefante is plurial so it has to be bevono and not beve

March 20, 2019

StanKing1

If elefante is the plural, what is the singular?

March 24, 2019

Anastasia779528

It's heavy to be right if in italian is no article but I have to use it in english

May 20, 2019

AdamTsahor

Beve vs Beva? :$

May 22, 2019

StanKing1

May I ask what your question is?

May 26, 2019

AdamTsahor

Let me clarify the question. As far as I know, "beve" is "you drink", and goes with "tu".

Why is "L'elefante beve il latte" correct but "L'elefante bevA il latte.* wrong? When do I use beva instead of beve?

May 26, 2019

StanKing1

Oh, that's a simple question. "You drink" is "bevi", and "he or she drinks is "beve". Rounding out the amo/amas/amat trilogy, "I drink" is bevo.

Here's a link to a comprehensive table: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-bere.html

For a hint of when you might use "beva", look under CONGIUNTIVO (Italian for subjunctive).

May 26, 2019

AdamTsahor

Now I'm truly stuck. o.O

The verb changes between fact and opinion/hypothetical sentences?

My native language (Hebrew) doesn't really seem to have this type of behaviour, at all.

I therefore tried looking up examples of the subjunctive tense in English. The only example I found that made sense to me was "I wish that it WERE true" vs "I know that it IS true". Though I'm not even entirely sure why "I wish that it WAS true" is wrong besides the fact that it doesn't 'click' as much as the former.

(tl;dr - Either I'm using subjunctive forms without even realizing it, or my English is lacking, lol)

If I were to guess, I'd say that "beve" is used for facts such as "L'elefante beve il latte" (which is a fact since elephants are mammals..) while "beva" is used in a hypothetical scenario, or a wish?

If so, would the sentence "L'elefante beva la limonata" be correct then? (since elephants don't naturally drink lemonade).

May 26, 2019

StanKing1

You're getting warmer, as we say.

The subjunctive is becoming rare in English. If it were more common, I wouldn't have to explain it. (see how I slipped that in)

The sentence "L'elefante beva la limonata" would not be a correct use of the subjunctive, because there's nothing that expresses doubt, uncertainty, or a desire that may be unfulfilled. Now suppose your elephant was (or were, for subjunctive!) dehydrated, but it looks too tired to drink. Then you could say, "Voglio che l'elefante beva la limonata" correctly.

May 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.