1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The elephant drinks milk."

"The elephant drinks milk."

Translation:L'elefante beve il latte.

June 29, 2013

53 Comments


anibal-jose-19

Is it nesesary to put the article "il latte"? or just "latte" is ok?


philster043

From what I've gathered, the Italians consider it more proper to use definite articles for just about everything, so when in doubt, use a definite article.


Lisagnipura

Hola philster: I am not sure that is totally correct, but I like the idea of "when in doubt' use it. I am sure a native speaker would understand either way. Grazie.


Susanna376709

I know Philster wasn't suggesting anyone wouldn't understand without the definite article. But I know what he means by "when in doubt." As a Spanish teacher, I explain to my students that while saying "the" in front of nouns may go by the by when speaking, especially with a native speaker, it sounds more erudite to use the definite article. Me gusta el queso / Me gusta queso both tell someone that you like cheese. That said, I like the cheese does have (at least in English,) some implication that it is a specific cheese. I feel like in Spanish (and other Romance languages) it does not.


YuriMykolayevych

Another benefit from including the definite articles is the reinforcement of awareness of gender of the noun.


Lau984

just latte is ok


YourivanDijk

Apperantly it should be del latte? Why del invece il?


WexlerLovecraft

It sounds funny... If you say it fats it sounds like "lelefantebebelate"...


donnast

I agree; it doesnt seem right to use the article "il" here. It has a different meaning to say, "The elephant drinks milk" vs "The elephant drinks the milk". The latter seems more specific.


thi-fcr

It seems to me that when you use the article, you're describing a scene in which "the elephant" is drinking "the" milk in this very moment. And when you drop it, you mean that the elephant usually drinks milk. But maybe a native speaker could shed light on it.


SkittlesCloud

Woah the elephant drinks milk!


RobertBart482983

Of course, it is a mammal.


Stacey773203

Baby elephants drink milk because they're mammals... I don't know how they keep their trunk out of the way. You'd have to ask them.


SeveralPokemon

So why does l'elefante mangIA, but bevE? I got it right and I guess I've got it committed to memory, but I don't get why these endings differ.


Monique417049

Its because if thr type of verb. Mangiare conjugates to mangia for the lei/lui form abd bevere conjugates to beve. For the most part, -are verbs end in a and -ere verbs end in a for third person.


Monique417049

Sorry for the typos! On a kindle.


zeljka023

Verbs ending in infinitive: -are, -ere or -ire. MangAre (to eat) - mangio, mangi, mangiA... VivEre (to live) - vivo, vivi, vivE... DormIre (to sleep) - dormo, dormi, dormE... Verbs on -are have -a in 3.sg Verbs on -ere & -ire have -e in 3.sg.


ChrisLong23

So yea...it didnt even have the correct answer as an option :(


RobertWils14

Why is it L'elefante and not Gli elefante


StanKing1

Because Gli is the plural masculine definite article, and there is only one elephant here.


SudituAlex

Where can I find more lessons about the usage of the article in italian grammar? I don't understand when I have to use Lo, Il, l', Gli, La..


StanKing1

about.com has a nice little page. I'm sure there are more somewhere: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm


eden2002

Are elephants allowed to drink milk?


Arron138656

Most mammals drink milk. Elephants are mammals


DorisFortn

Now why wasnt "Il leone beve acqua" correct?


Renee850484

If they don't put the article in the sentence they want us to translate that don't expect it to be in our answer. Just saying


StanKing1

The two languages use the article differently. Duolingo helps us learn that.


Asyad.makeen

it was literally "the elephant drinks milk" not "the milk" why should I use "il" not fair to consider my answer wrong


EmmaSweene2

What does it matter the gender. I can't even tell what the gender is in Italian.


arielnaaman

When we use l' instead of la or il?


snerikske

Elefante is plurial so it has to be bevono and not beve


StanKing1

If elefante is the plural, what is the singular?


ibarix

l'elefante beve (singular), gli elefanti bevono (plural)


Anastasia779528

It's heavy to be right if in italian is no article but I have to use it in english


AdamTsahor

Beve vs Beva? :$


StanKing1

May I ask what your question is?


AdamTsahor

Let me clarify the question. As far as I know, "beve" is "you drink", and goes with "tu".

Why is "L'elefante beve il latte" correct but "L'elefante bevA il latte.* wrong? When do I use beva instead of beve?


StanKing1

Oh, that's a simple question. "You drink" is "bevi", and "he or she drinks is "beve". Rounding out the amo/amas/amat trilogy, "I drink" is bevo.

Here's a link to a comprehensive table: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-bere.html

For a hint of when you might use "beva", look under CONGIUNTIVO (Italian for subjunctive).


AdamTsahor

Now I'm truly stuck. o.O

The verb changes between fact and opinion/hypothetical sentences?

My native language (Hebrew) doesn't really seem to have this type of behaviour, at all.

I therefore tried looking up examples of the subjunctive tense in English. The only example I found that made sense to me was "I wish that it WERE true" vs "I know that it IS true". Though I'm not even entirely sure why "I wish that it WAS true" is wrong besides the fact that it doesn't 'click' as much as the former.

(tl;dr - Either I'm using subjunctive forms without even realizing it, or my English is lacking, lol)

If I were to guess, I'd say that "beve" is used for facts such as "L'elefante beve il latte" (which is a fact since elephants are mammals..) while "beva" is used in a hypothetical scenario, or a wish?

If so, would the sentence "L'elefante beva la limonata" be correct then? (since elephants don't naturally drink lemonade).


StanKing1

You're getting warmer, as we say.

The subjunctive is becoming rare in English. If it were more common, I wouldn't have to explain it. (see how I slipped that in)

The sentence "L'elefante beva la limonata" would not be a correct use of the subjunctive, because there's nothing that expresses doubt, uncertainty, or a desire that may be unfulfilled. Now suppose your elephant was (or were, for subjunctive!) dehydrated, but it looks too tired to drink. Then you could say, "Voglio che l'elefante beva la limonata" correctly.


meandmyshadow0

Why is it l'elefante, and not gli elefante


StanKing1

Because there's only one elephant. The article "gli" is used in front of plural masculine nouns that start with a vowel or with an impure S, such as S followed by a consonant.


Vesna0904

Why is the "il" necessary here?


coryBelloso2

The system does not reconize the correct answer


fixiefixie

Why is it "beve" and not "bevono"?

Thanks.


GuidoPerfe

Why beve and not beva?


Greg920188

I put "l'elefante" at first then checked the hint and it said to use "il elefante" instead.


Renzo982015

Why in this case we use il latte, when in other scenarios its wrong when i use the definite article


Stacey773203

It seems completely random when they require the article before q noun or not. I hate getting is "wrong" when I do or do not choose to include the article. They need to make their answer the same across all exercises or we end up thinking some important point is being made.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.