1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I never run in the heat."

"I never run in the heat."

Translation:Ik ren nooit in de hitte.

November 11, 2014

4 Comments


Lukabe

In Belgian Dutch, "to run" often also translated as "lopen"


AnnedW1

Hitte kan toch ook warm zijn?


dideler

Ik ren nooit in de warmte?


Gymnastical

I think I'm understanding your question and no, it can't because warm is an adjective and hitte is a noun. You can't be located inside of an adjective! Haha lol. I don't see anything wrong with warmte but don't quote me on that

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.