Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I never run in the heat."

Translation:Ik ren nooit in de hitte.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Lukabe
Lukabe

In Belgian Dutch, "to run" often also translated as "lopen"

3 years ago

AnnedW1
AnnedW1

Hitte kan toch ook warm zijn?

3 years ago

dideler

Ik ren nooit in de warmte?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

I think I'm understanding your question and no, it can't because warm is an adjective and hitte is a noun. You can't be located inside of an adjective! Haha lol. I don't see anything wrong with warmte but don't quote me on that

2 years ago