"Eu vou dizer olá."

Translation:I am going to say hello.

November 11, 2014

12 Comments


Aliannbur

the alternate correct answer was, I go say hello. How strange.

November 11, 2014

Fallacy79

"i go say hello" - cute :-)

January 8, 2015

hemiraclelamb

Agreed, it's very poor English. It's something a young child might say.

April 11, 2015

grihau

Yes. "I'm going" to or "I will" seems more appropriate.

December 1, 2014

dlung1

"I go to say hello" is awkward in English.

February 23, 2015

duofus

I go say is equally awkward, given as the correct answer

March 4, 2015

Priscilian2

None of the choices were correct, it should say I will say hello or I'm going to say hello

February 25, 2015

Mac244295

"I go say hello" is NOT English neither is "I go to say hello". Perhaps you can correct.

November 4, 2015

ABEpps

Sure it is. (I am an English teacher; prepare for a grammatical rant.)

If you say hello to someone every day (or with some regular frequency), you would say "I go say hello" implying that it is something you regularly do.

E.g.: "I go say hello to my old teachers every December."

Additionally, if you say "I go TO say hello", that carries with it the connotation that you go somewhere (again, with regularity) but with the express purpose of saying hello. Maybe you're trying to cheer someone up or let them know you're thinking of them!

E.g.: "I go to say hello to my grandma every day so she doesn't get lonely.

But you're right: just saying "I go to say hello" or "I go say hello" or otherwise using the present simple tense referring to one occasion is usually wrong.

That is, of course, unless you're doing what I like to call "sportscaster present tense" (narrating a story from the past in the present tense):

E.g.: "If he goes to midfield there, he gets the ball taken from him." [Announcer talking about a play that already happened]

Sports commentators do this all the time in English and Spanish. Does this happen in Portuguese as well?

February 5, 2016

MammaRabbit

I was marked wrong because I wrote "hallo". This is not "the wrong word", it's a perfectly valid alternative spelling in British English.

October 23, 2018

Luzifuchs

Why is "I am going to say hello." right but "I'm going to say hello" wrong? This is like the closest variation and not wrong, so could you please add this variation to the optional solutions? :)

September 3, 2019

MammaRabbit

This is very strange. I regularly use short forms (I'm, it's, they're etc.) in my answers and they have always been accepted. Report it.

September 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.