1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Junge und ein Mädchen"

"Ein Junge und ein Mädchen"

Translation:A boy and a girl

November 11, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vselep

Why not eine before Mädchen


ItsRillix

Mädchen is neuter, because it is a dimunitive noun that ends in -chen.


YousifAbouleila

i don't understand; since when "girl" is a neutral gender ???


King2E4

You need to understand the etymology of the word to understand why that is. Basically, all nouns that end with "chen" are Neuter. "Mädchen" ends with that, so "girl" is Neuter in German.


Ranjit91

What is the difference between ein and eine


languageMuster

They both mean 'a' and are used to describe different genders, neuter and feminie respectively. Ein Madchen (a girl; neutral gender) and eine Frau (a woman; feminine gender). Hope this is clear and (importantly) correct.


MSUF979

ein and eine have same meaning 'A;.but ein is used for masuline and neuter like man and girl.Man is masculine in german and girl is neuter so it would be ein Mann which means 'A man' and ein Mädchen wich means 'A gir'.eine is used foe femine which means woman or female.it would be eine Frua which means A woman.


Zohaibbhatti

would it be fine if i wrote "a boy and girl" or would i have to write "a boy and a girl?


az_p
Mod

Try to keep it as exact as possible. Here, it's possible to be exact, so you should use your second example.


JollyLLB..

How will we write 'young' in german?


az_p
Mod

As an adjective, it's jung. Adjectives get introduced in later courses.


lilymarthafont

How do I know when to use ein or eine, die or das? And how do I tell is a word is masculine or feminine? That is a concept I have not been able to figure out


az_p
Mod

You have to use the appropriate article depending on the gender. That is explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

You just need to memorise the gender of a noun when you learn it. Eventually you might notice some helpful patterns, but there are so many exceptions that there aren't many solid rules, unfortunately.


BrodieRoberts

Should it not be "das Mädchen"?


King2E4

Das Mädchen - The girl

Ein Mädchen - A girl

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started