"En avis"

Translation:A newspaper

November 11, 2014

16 Comments


Amerikansken

I have never heard this form before. In my experience it's typically bladet or nyhederne when my danish friend refers to a newspaper. It could just be colloquialism though.


anonym7119

"Avis" is "newspaper". "Bladet" is either "the leaf" or "the magazine" (think leaflet). "Nyhederne" are "the news".


Arabella210259

I screenshoted this, thank you :)


EilicecX

"Bladet" can also mean "the newspaper", but it is very rarely used today, so I would recommend to just stick with "avisen"


Xahnas

Could a loanword from French, from avis, meaning opinion, or view? Or is this just me confusingly overthinking language?


jamesjiao

It is. It's not a coincidence.


Ibrahim43900

You can cheat by pressing the words that your supposed to guess what they mean (its true)


SantiAnnd

Avisen drikker vandet og elefanterne spiser jer :)


akterrey

jeg laeser en avis


TiaraPutri2

I just heard the first voice "i" N not sound.. en.


jeremyhans3

To me it sounds like avix. Anyone want to expand on that?


jamesjiao

avix in which language? Can you use IPA to denote it?


Robbadob

I'm assuming he's hearing is something like /aviʔs/.


Indra927477

It is because of one speciality of Danish "stød" ("push"). You pronounce "avis" like "aviis".


SavvyAdam

Avis makes me think of the rental car company of the same name

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.