"En avis"

Translation:A newspaper

November 11, 2014

13 Comments


Amerikansken

I have never heard this form before. In my experience it's typically bladet or nyhederne when my danish friend refers to a newspaper. It could just be colloquialism though.

November 11, 2014

anonym7119

"Avis" is "newspaper". "Bladet" is either "the leaf" or "the magazine" (think leaflet). "Nyhederne" are "the news".

December 22, 2014

akterrey

jeg laeser en avis

May 30, 2016

Xahnas

Could a loanword from French, from avis, meaning opinion, or view? Or is this just me confusingly overthinking language?

February 18, 2018

jamesjiao

It is. It's not a coincidence.

February 18, 2018

Robbadob
March 14, 2019

TiaraPutri2

I just heard the first voice "i" N not sound.. en.

March 9, 2015

jeremyhans3

To me it sounds like avix. Anyone want to expand on that?

April 20, 2015

Indra927477

It is because of one speciality of Danish "stød" ("push"). You pronounce "avis" like "aviis".

March 14, 2016

jamesjiao

avix in which language? Can you use IPA to denote it?

April 22, 2015

Robbadob

I'm assuming he's hearing is something like /aviʔs/.

March 14, 2019

SavvyAdam

Avis makes me think of the rental car company of the same name

February 16, 2016

Ibrahim43900

You can cheat by pressing the words that your supposed to guess what they mean (its true)

May 20, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.