1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I want a calendar."

"I want a calendar."

Translation:Teastaíonn féilire uaim.

November 11, 2014

13 Comments


Shug195857

"Taim ag iarraidh" appeared as a possible option for " I want" and was then promptly squashed.

Fair enough -maybe .

If it's entirely wrong why was it cited as an option in the first instance ?


anfeardathuil

Can someone explain when to use teastaíonn and when to use tá? (I used the latter here -- "Tá féilire uaim" -- and was marked wrong.


galaxyrocker

It should be correct if it asked you to translated from "want". I would advice generally use teastaigh for "need" and tá ó for "want"


anfeardathuil

Yeah, it asked me to translate the sentence "I want a calendar." Grma!


AnneNoone1

I said.( Ba mhaith liom féilire) whats wrong wit that. Pls im stuck in practice cannot build up hearts so frustrated.


SatharnPHL

ba mhaith liom means "I would like", it doesn't mean "I want".


Tdavison2024

If I wanted to say "I want a cat calendar" (as in a calendar with pictures of cats) could I say "Teastaíonn féilire cat uaim" or "Teastsaíonn féilire na cat uaim" ?


SatharnPHL

féilire cait, using the genitive of cat.


Rory889882

I would say "féilire cat" since there is a exercise with "madra bia" as dog food. "Féilire na gcat" with a g would be calendar of the cats. Happy to be corrected.


SatharnPHL

I think you mean Bia madra,

madra is the genitive of madra.


Rory889882

Thanks and yes apologies I meant "bia madra". Sry then I don't understand. My thinking was "bia madra" with "madra" in the nominative and NOT in the genetive to show the difference between "dog food" and "dog's food". I seem to then completely have misunderstood the exercises. Is it then correct to say that in Irish you can't really say "dog food" or "cat calendar", but would always say "dog's food" or "cat's calendar" at least in a literal sense?


SatharnPHL

No. You also can't choose whether to put the 2nd noun in a phrase in the nominative or genitive - especially for 4th declension nouns (like madra) where the nominative and the genitive are the same. As a general rule, the 2nd noun is in the genitive.

The Genitive isn't simply about possession (adding 's to the word in English). feilire cait is not "literally" "a cat's calendar" - it's "a calendar" with a genitive attribute cait - the best interpretation of that attribute will depend on context

What is the difference in English between "a book's cover" and "the cover of a book"? How about "a book cover"?

I saw that picture on "the cover of a book"/"a book's cover"/"a book cover".
Chonaic mé an pictiúr sin ar chlúdach leabhair

Note the difference between "a book's cover" and "a book cover". In the first, "book" is clearly a noun, in the second, "book" is being used as though it was an adjective, it's just an attribute of "cover", like "red" or "big" or "torn". One of the functions of the tuiseal ginideach is to allow a noun to be used as an attribute, as though it was an adjective - "a cat calendar" - féilire cait, as "cat" is being used as an attribute, so you use the genitive cait.

A complication with bia madra (other than the fact you can't tell whether madra is nominative or genitive) is that the An Coiste Téarmaíochta has decided that bia madraí (food of dogs) is more appropriate than bia madra (food of a dog) since that exercise was created. There used to be a mix of singular and plural nouns used, but now terms like "cat food", "baby food", "bird food", "rabbit food" all use the genitive plural - bia cat, bia leanaí, bia naíonán, bia éan, bia coiníní - whereas phrases like "breakfast food" use the genitive singular bia bricfeasta.


Rory889882

GRMMA! I appreciate the detailed response. Very helpful.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.