1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er is een brug over de kloof…

"Er is een brug over de kloof."

Translation:There is a bridge over the gorge.

November 11, 2014

22 Comments


NRizel

What is gorge in english ?


angelofdragons

It is nice to know others have the same problem here xD this sentence turned into learn a bit of English too


TrentNock

Haha this entire duo experience I have been learning english. XD


acastilloflores

I'm happy cause I thought I'd be the only one who doesn't know the meaning of that word since I'm not a native speaker.


Royston18240

Gorge is indeed an English word. Check out Ceddar Gorge. We would not use Canyon in Britain unless we were describing somewhere in North America. We could also use Chasm, Ravine, even Crevasse. In Scotland it might be referred to as a Glenn. We are quite flexible.


JordanCraw2

I like hearing "gorge." It sounds like I'm in a western and there are some villains hiding out there with some rustled cattle. Keep it in!

Can you change it to gulch and add in a reference to a six shooter? :D


Klgregonis

I think this is a dialect thing. I just googled Cheddar Gorge, and it comes up with pictures of what I would call a canyon, in England. Or, it could be a deep cut valley, with high cliffs on each side, but wider than a canyon. It probably depends on where you are. I'd consider a gulch a smaller version, similar to a wash (in Airzona, which is a place where water runs when it rains hard enough), an arroyo (in other parts of the Southwestern US), or a gully. They all look the same from the top.


MeltingPsychic

Can kloof be cleft? I'm guessing they're at least related.


9QUsqB

Do you mean cliff? If so, I was wondering the same thing.


hedi76

"la gorge" is a French word and means throat or canyon. Here a video about "les Gorges du Verdon". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fH6Be3DHvlg


erasethecitizen

Yes! In Spanish we have the word "garganta" and it means throat or canyon as well


Hamborg

Being scandinavian, I could easily guess what a 'kloof' was... However, while have been english speaking in 20 years, I have no idea what a gorge is! I wrote 'Valley'.. But incorrect -.- #nochance


OnkelD

I've been to the Royal Gorge bridge in Colorado many times.. quite a site... just so you can see one of our "gorges"... (open in a new tab or window so you don't lose your place here.)

http://www.colorado.com/articles/royal-gorge-things-see-do


Lonja14

A gorge is of itself quite large, like a canyon or a ravine (ravijn), but een kloof is more of a cleft, crevice or rift valley. One can have a bridge over any of these, of course. But to me, being Dutch, KLOOF does not equal GORGE. And yes, kloof is also cleft.


LGFreeRock0828

It's interesting that some native English speakers didn't know the word "gorge."

Perhaps the word is falling out of use. or perhaps it's because gorges aren't found in all parts of the English-speaking world.

The Finger Lakes region of New York is known for its beautiful gorges that were carved out by glaciers. I've seen the phrase "Ithaca is gorges" -- a play on the word "gorgeous" -- used in promoting the city that is home to Cornell University.


beloeng

Would staat be an alternative here, or is is the only option?


Jersebas

You can't use staat, but ligt would be an option ;)


EricFatani

since when does over actually mean over?


adamskj

Does kloof literally mean "gorge", meaning a relatively narrow valley (like an arroyo, gorge, or canyon), or does it refer to any type of valley?


CesarHolla

I didn't know what does the gorge mean! I just have learned now reading these comments! And I see I wasn't the only one! :p

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.