1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana es lunes."

"Mañana es lunes."

Translation:Tomorrow is Monday.

June 29, 2013

48 Comments


Hucklebeary

ok so... If I wanted to say "tomorrow morning" would that be "mañana mañana" ??


JoeSchroed

Mañana de la mañana


itwing

I am Spanish, we do not say mañana de la mañana. We say mañana POR la mañana, mañana por la tarde.....etc..


KittyKattyCutie5

thanks I had that question too!


alfredo-martin

Or "mañana en la mañana" as well.


tkardel

Sorry...that's Mañana POR la mañana. I've never heard anyone use 'de' in this context.


Hucklebeary

So, in essence "the morning of tomorrow" ? or the poetic version "The morning of the morrow"... Take that chaucer!

Ok, last question... why must it have la in there and not just "de" ?

Thank you. Here's a lingot.


THeNeeno

You got it backwards, but it's understandable. It isn't the morning of tomorrow. It is tomorrow, of the morning. Hence the la. Mañana de la tarde, mañana de la noche... We no longer speak like this in English, but once upon a time...


THeNeeno

Or “por la tarde"... as somebody pointed out. I've heard both. I bet it depends on where you're from.


MarenEdwar

No it would be something like "mañana días" "mañana mañana" is tomorrow tomorrow


KittyKattyCutie5

no but dias means days so that means tomorrow days


SydneyCook

Yea thats what I was thinking...


unpuntodevista

Why is lunes not capitalized?


mitaine56

In Spanish and in French, there aren't capital letters for days and months


faaryn

But in German, all nouns are capitalized.


yellow_card

Neither in Italian.


zgrrredek

And in Polish and a lot of other languages :)


MarenEdwar

I don't know but I know in Spanish just the names are capitalized I think


Peztis

Not in Swedish either. It is the English that is so hopeless with all these capitals. :)


KohlMaverick

This English speaker had a laugh. :)


nadavslotky

Why not "el lunes"? I usually see days having the definite article. Why isn't that the case here?


nadavslotky

So I just found this article about the definite article (no pun intended): http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm which states this kind of sentences as an exception.


MarenEdwar

Because"el lunes" is "Monday


lchristinal

Why some days of the week are in plural form? Also why the first letter is not a capital?


tkardel

Some days of the week (Monday through Friday) just happen to end with the letter 's'...although they can be used in that form for both singular and plural: "Tengo clase el lunes próximo" (singular...one Monday in particular) or "Tengo clase todos los lunes" (plural...all of them). Both sábado and domingo are what you would expect: singular without a final 's', plural with an 's': el sábado/los sábados.

The rules for capitalization are different from English. While there is a long explanation for the rules, suffice to say, very few things are capitalized in Spanish when compared to English. Days of the week and months of the year are an example: lunes el 3 de abril. The only time they would be capitalized is when they are the first word in a sentence, which is a rule: the first word in a sentence is capitalized regardless of the part of speech or type of word it is.


mrevaaulia

Can somebody write from Monday to Sunday? I can remember it better that way


estelliarmus

I guess "It's Monday tomorrow" doesn't work either ):


Lemur71

I put tomorrow it is monday, and it didn't except it - does anyone know why?


itwing

You are using two subject: Tomorrow and It. The phase only can be tomorrow is Monday or It is Monday


[deactivated user]

    So what with the sentence "It's Monday tomorrow"? From my point of view it's correct sentence and then "Tomorrow it is Monday" is also correct. Tomorrow is not the subject in this sentence, it's just time and nothing more.


itwing

    It´s Monday tomorrow? is not a correct question. In questions with the verb -to be the form is: to be + subject + complements. Is Monday tomorrow? http://www.engvid.com/grammar-making-to-be-questions/


JBJKamphuis

    Sobmar put the question mark outside of the quotation marks... because they were asking about the sentence "It's Monday tomorrow.".


ihcuc

    I wrote Tomorrow's Monday, and I was marked wrong! Can anyone tell me why?


GraydenDoerr

    I just spelled tomorrow wrong and I have Grammarly. But my grammar is still bad.


butterscotchmrrw

    In English Monday is a proper noun and is capitalized. Do you not capitalize Monday in Spanish? Does someone have a rule reference for capitalization?


liyxh.xoxo_

    I spelled tomorrow wrong and it didn't accept it Normally it accepts any wrong spelling except tomorrow!!!!!!


Rachel863703

    I spelled tomorrow as tommorow and it said it was wrong.. humbly accepting that L


bdrosenlof

    cómo se dice "Looks like somebody has a case of the Mondays"


galileucs

    Por que não pode ser: "Tomorrow's sunday"?


AlyssonSilva97

    porque a vida é cruel


Skapata

    Because Sunday is domingo.


PeterB44

    I put "Tomorrow it is Monday" and was told I had used the wrong word??????????? Help


1120587952

    the verb to be must have a subject


AidanFilms

    What the heck duo! I forget to capitalize the flipping M and you say i get it wrong. Whhhhhhyyyyyy. Lol


2Wz1xJR2

    i believe i was penalized for not capitalizing. i have not been penalized for not capitalizing, or accents, or tildes before


sathvi

    It's hard for English to translate to Spanish . In Hindi kal(tomorrow) ki (of) subah (morning)


Adalynne12

    I spelled the word tomorrow wrong in English, and got it wrong!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.