1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The children are playing aro…

"The children are playing around him."

Translation:Børnene leger omkring ham.

November 11, 2014

15 Comments


Tondent

Hmm, Im guessing 'spiller' is not accepted because 'spiller' is like.. playing a computer game or playing soccer.. and in this case saying "børnene spiller omkring ham" sounds wrong. When playing is used like "leger" it's like playing a game of tag or hide and seek. The english sentence is also a bit misunderstood because it should probably have been specified what exactly the children were playing around him to give the reader a sense of that, 'Oh, they're playing tag so it's "leger"' or 'Oh, they're playing ball so it's "spiller" If you were to have put "The children are playing soccer around him" it would be translated to "Børnene spiller fodbold omkring ham" Why, in this case they seem to have put tag or any other childrens game like that as the thing they were doing, meaning the english sentence should be specifying they were playing tag by saying "The children are playing tag around him" "Børnene leger fangeleg omkring ham" Also instead of 'omkring' it's possible to put 'rundt om' since those are synonyms


KoenKok

Thanks for the explanation!


Chimbeway

Leger is ALWAYS "fun" playing. like playing around. Spiller is used specifically for a performance, like playing an instument.

Hope this helps!


KoenKok

Same question. Asked for a clarification through the report request. Love the course BTW! Thanks!


GirlWithTheGold

Why is spiller not acceptable?


Chimbeway

You Spiller a game or an instument. You leger with toys or with friends.


Omi_cute

Børnene spiller omkring ham-- should be correct too


grandma620693

If spiller is not acceptable, it shouldn't be the first clue!


Gliderguld

Skoleløsningen er ikke godt sprog.


JakobLM

"Børnene leger rundt ham" I'm pretty sure, there has been a mistake


nivi0104

I wrote the same thing, why isn't it accepted ?


Chimbeway

Rundt is in regards to a shape. So like a circle, you can say "Jeg går rundt i mit hus." Omkring is around a specific location. So if kids play specifically around the man, "Bornene leger OMKRING ham."

Thats my understanding at least.


TalaLeisu2

Why does "børnene leger om ham" not work?


RonNewsham

Ok Duo ... every time I get this I go for leger and check the hint and it says spiller.

Either the hint is wrong and should be corrected, or you should allow my youth band to play their instruments around their conductor.

It undermines my confidence in the skills I am acquiring in Danish.

I am sure I have reported it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.