"The children are playing around him."

Translation:Børnene leger omkring ham.

November 11, 2014

15 Comments


Tondent

Hmm, Im guessing 'spiller' is not accepted because 'spiller' is like.. playing a computer game or playing soccer.. and in this case saying "børnene spiller omkring ham" sounds wrong. When playing is used like "leger" it's like playing a game of tag or hide and seek. The english sentence is also a bit misunderstood because it should probably have been specified what exactly the children were playing around him to give the reader a sense of that, 'Oh, they're playing tag so it's "leger"' or 'Oh, they're playing ball so it's "spiller" If you were to have put "The children are playing soccer around him" it would be translated to "Børnene spiller fodbold omkring ham" Why, in this case they seem to have put tag or any other childrens game like that as the thing they were doing, meaning the english sentence should be specifying they were playing tag by saying "The children are playing tag around him" "Børnene leger fangeleg omkring ham" Also instead of 'omkring' it's possible to put 'rundt om' since those are synonyms

September 16, 2015

KoenKok

Thanks for the explanation!

September 17, 2015

arielkangaroo

Why not "spiller"?

November 11, 2014

KoenKok

Same question. Asked for a clarification through the report request. Love the course BTW! Thanks!

May 30, 2015

Chimbeway

Leger is ALWAYS "fun" playing. like playing around. Spiller is used specifically for a performance, like playing an instument.

Hope this helps!

July 15, 2018

GirlWithTheGold

Why is spiller not acceptable?

November 20, 2014

Chimbeway

You Spiller a game or an instument. You leger with toys or with friends.

July 15, 2018

Omi_cute

Børnene spiller omkring ham-- should be correct too

July 31, 2018

Gliderguld

Skoleløsningen er ikke godt sprog.

September 7, 2015

JakobLM

"Børnene leger rundt ham" I'm pretty sure, there has been a mistake

September 7, 2016

nivi0104

I wrote the same thing, why isn't it accepted ?

November 20, 2017

Chimbeway

Rundt is in regards to a shape. So like a circle, you can say "Jeg går rundt i mit hus." Omkring is around a specific location. So if kids play specifically around the man, "Bornene leger OMKRING ham."

Thats my understanding at least.

July 15, 2018

TalaLeisu2

Why does "børnene leger om ham" not work?

August 30, 2019

GirlWithTheGold

I am afraid to report it because it might be very correct...

November 20, 2014

frederic34893

I Love You!

August 13, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.