"The children are playing around him."

Translation:Børnene leger omkring ham.

4 years ago

14 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why not "spiller"?

4 years ago

KoenKok

Same question. Asked for a clarification through the report request. Love the course BTW! Thanks!

3 years ago

Chimbeway

Leger is ALWAYS "fun" playing. like playing around. Spiller is used specifically for a performance, like playing an instument.

Hope this helps!

5 months ago

Tondent

Hmm, Im guessing 'spiller' is not accepted because 'spiller' is like.. playing a computer game or playing soccer.. and in this case saying "børnene spiller omkring ham" sounds wrong. When playing is used like "leger" it's like playing a game of tag or hide and seek. The english sentence is also a bit misunderstood because it should probably have been specified what exactly the children were playing around him to give the reader a sense of that, 'Oh, they're playing tag so it's "leger"' or 'Oh, they're playing ball so it's "spiller" If you were to have put "The children are playing soccer around him" it would be translated to "Børnene spiller fodbold omkring ham" Why, in this case they seem to have put tag or any other childrens game like that as the thing they were doing, meaning the english sentence should be specifying they were playing tag by saying "The children are playing tag around him" "Børnene leger fangeleg omkring ham" Also instead of 'omkring' it's possible to put 'rundt om' since those are synonyms

3 years ago

KoenKok

Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Why is spiller not acceptable?

4 years ago

Chimbeway

You Spiller a game or an instument. You leger with toys or with friends.

5 months ago

GirlWithTheGold

I am afraid to report it because it might be very correct...

4 years ago

frederic34893

I Love You!

4 months ago

Gliderguld

Skoleløsningen er ikke godt sprog.

3 years ago

JakobLM

"Børnene leger rundt ham" I'm pretty sure, there has been a mistake

2 years ago

nivi0104

I wrote the same thing, why isn't it accepted ?

1 year ago

Chimbeway

Rundt is in regards to a shape. So like a circle, you can say "Jeg går rundt i mit hus." Omkring is around a specific location. So if kids play specifically around the man, "Bornene leger OMKRING ham."

Thats my understanding at least.

5 months ago

Omi_cute

Børnene spiller omkring ham-- should be correct too

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.