Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy and the girl."

Translation:An buachaill agus an cailín.

3 years ago

17 Comments


YouWhale
YouWhale

Hi I need help understanding why you need to put an buachailli agus an cailin but you can just put bean agus fear

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

an buachaill agus an cailín means "the boy and the girl" (emphasis own), where as bean agus fear means "(a) woman and (a) man" (once again, emphasis own).

So, really, if it's "the", you need the singular definite article, an.

3 years ago

irishrose2017

is it not supposed to be an gcailín?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

No; you will learn when the "g" is needed in the Eclipsis skill later on.

3 years ago

16317E
16317E

What is the difference between Na and an?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Na is the definite article for all plural nouns and for feminine genitive singular nouns; an is the definite article for all other singular nouns.

1 year ago

infinityhappycat

I'm wondering this too..

1 year ago

MartinOloughlin

As i understand it is "an bhean" as woman is feminine, so is Cailin masculine or have i misunderstood something else?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

The word cailín is indeed a masculine word.

5 months ago

MartinOloughlin

Thanks, so i have learnt something then!, i think i will leave the next question, why a word referring to a female is a masculine word for another day.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

The suffix ín is a diminutive meaning little or small. When you just tag it onto an existing word it doesn't change the gender (so an bheanín for "the little woman), but when it is an integral part of the word, it's a masculine ending. Not all words that end in ín are using it as a dimunitive, though, so braillín* is a feminine word, for example.

5 months ago

pamhsiehca
pamhsiehca

Why "gusar" instead of "buachaill" in the answer box.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

gasúr is an alternative that is sometimes used for buachaill, though it might be more usefully compared to "lad" or "youngfella". It's close counterpart, garsún has obvious links to the French "garçon".

When you submit an incorrect answer, Duolingo does a crude alphabetic comparison with the list of acceptable alternative answers, and it decided that you answer was alphabetically closest to an acceptable alternative answer that used gasúr rather than buachaill. If you look at the default translation shown at the top of the webpage for this discussion, you will see buachaill.

5 months ago

pamhsiehca
pamhsiehca

Thank you! This is helpful information. How long have you been studying Irish?

5 months ago

Bill728894

Why is buachaill wrong?

4 months ago

AmyMorgan925595

How do you know when to use an accent? Is there a rule or do we just kinda memorize it?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

That's a bit like asking "when do you use a 'b'?". á and a are two different letters, and words that are spelled with a á or é or í or ó or ú require you to use the accented letter.

The accented vowels don't sound the same as the unaccented vowels, so you can tell which one is used to spell a word.

Examples:
bán and ban
mála and mala
féar and fear
céad and cead
císte and ciste
clóis and clois
agús and agus

Accents aren't like lenition or eclipses that come and go depending on grammatical rules. Accents don't change and they don't tell you anything about the grammar - the only rule for using an accented vowel is that you need the sound that it makes.

3 months ago