Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El ratón bebe agua."

Translation:The mouse drinks water.

5 years ago

43 Comments


jeffpack

I don't see why "rat" is not an acceptable answer. "ratón" even has the word "rat" in it.

5 years ago

rspreng

because rat is rata

5 years ago

Tony111ster

Thank you. I wasn't aware before. :-)

4 years ago

myeskimopie

The previous question used ratón for rat. But here it's a mouse?

4 years ago

mitaine56

myeskimopie- not sure about that

3 years ago

YasSid2

earlier they accepted rat though

2 years ago

rspreng

Nonetheless, rata = rat, rato'n = mouse. So says my 1,200 page dictionary.

2 years ago

YasSid2

its true i know but it bugs me nonetheless

2 years ago

venetoblu

Oh jeffpack, if only it worked that way!

5 years ago

MetaHalberd

agreed

4 years ago

Duoshredder

Men! It was the last one and I used "rat" so I lost a heart. One lingot missed.

4 years ago

YasSid2

here's a compensatory lingot

2 years ago

amandashel1

It is an acceptable answer in spanish as both rat or mouse

4 years ago

mitaine56

amanda- no

3 years ago

Duolingo.com2

i almost did that myself

4 years ago

nfgarcia
nfgarcia

I agree with you

4 years ago

JosephAmie

same here. this blows....

3 years ago

StephenCurry3013

i see you young blood

2 years ago

Joshua.Slobod

false cognate

1 year ago

KenK1

why did i type rat!! i knew it was mouse

4 years ago

spiffikins

All the other animals in this menagerie get to drink milk. Not Bob the mouse. He is lactose intolerant.

4 years ago

SapphireGypsie

Lol. Either that or life is unfair.

3 years ago

YasSid2

lol

2 years ago

Ranchers1

how do I say The rat is big but the mouse is small

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

la rata es grande, pero el raton es pequeno

4 years ago

philfahy

Isn't raton simply rodent, specifically it can be used to mean mouse, but I thought it literally meant rodent, i.e. a mouse, rat, nutria, etc. ?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

No, there's a different word:

  • rodent = "el roedor"

  • mouse = el ratón

  • rat = la rata

3 years ago

Xander180

That's so misleading

4 years ago

JavonDW

I keep mixing up rat with raton.

3 years ago

nbaheen

was i the only one who heard 'graton'

4 years ago

NatalieSch8

Rat 's fualt

4 years ago

kyzerschilling

that sounds so wiered

4 years ago

Illidian

:(

4 years ago

jimbo-m

In chile un raton es un rat

4 years ago

ManishKuma989057

El Rato come una manzana

3 years ago

toogletoggle

This really wants me to know that mice drink water! This is like the 6th time in a row that it's done this sentence XD

2 years ago

KristinaCarstens

Arton could be rat or mouse?

2 years ago

Trinitylluberes

rat needs to be an acceptable answer

1 year ago

KawaiiUniPug

Hi follow meeee

1 year ago

NathanielS348317

theyre the same

1 year ago

mikepedrosa

whats the difference? rat, mouse? are you kidding?

1 year ago

DerrickTon1

wtf i put rat because thats raton in sanish

1 year ago

Moonsepentfire

(Im on mobile) I said "the mouse ducks water" lel

1 year ago