1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Non, vous deux ne devez pas."

"Non, vous deux ne devez pas."

Translation:No, you two do not have to.

November 11, 2014

27 Comments


JuanTheNeko

"No, both of you don't have to" should be accepted

June 27, 2019

Dthebrowni

Ah, yes... I think it should be accepted, too. Alas! Duolingo can be strict with do not/don't things. I would report it.

September 9, 2019

marccoru

I found this sentence quite confusing without context

October 4, 2018

lulularosa

I got this as a multiple choice and I am assuming "You two must not" is also accepted in a translation exercise. Has any one tried it?

Edit: Tried it , accepted

April 13, 2019

alanvoe

It would be nice to have the two distinct translations shown as correct: "You two must not" and "You two don't have to".

July 3, 2019

JuanTheNeko

I agree with the acceptance of both translations. However, it is "Don't have to", rather than "Don't have too" due to the fact that too is an adverb that displays the maximum or over-abundance of a noun, rather than "to" which in this context is the way of introducing a verb that you are obligated to do.

July 4, 2019

alanvoe

That was a typo. Fixed it.

July 4, 2019

JosieCorkill

Interested to know, would the sentence "you two must not" be constructed in the exact same way?

May 13, 2019

alanvoe

Yes.

August 27, 2019

zzyss

Why does the hint for "devez" say "have to pay" and then not accept "You two don't have to pay"? Should this have been accepted?

November 11, 2014

oDh67

S'il vous plaît, j'ai pensé que "vous deux" aussi veut dire "you both", non?

April 1, 2019

alanvoe

Oui. "you two", "you both" et "both of you" sont synonymes en anglais.

August 27, 2019

Geraldine994329

Why is it not devent? Two people — they?

April 14, 2019

lulularosa

But the French uses "vous" (you), not "ils/elles" (they).

Also, it were "they" it would be "ils/elles ne DOIVENT pas."

And I'm not sure how you could use "they" in this sentence, I think it would have to be "No, those two don't have to."

p.s. I still sometimes slip into the mistake of thinking 'plural' means third person (ils/elles)...

April 17, 2019

fredobedo77

Je suis français et franchement, je n'ai jamais vu, entendu ou lu cette phrase quelque part. Perso, il manque un verbe genre " non, vous deux ne devez pas apprendre cette phrase telle quelle!"

July 10, 2019

Polly874013

Thank you! I'm glad you said that. "You do not have to" and "you must not" mean different things in English. I think this phrase is more like "you two must not"

July 15, 2019

alanvoe

"ne devoir pas" may mean both. Only context will tell for sure.

Reference: https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/37535/ne-devez-pas-you-must-not-or-you-dont-have-to/37537#37537

July 22, 2019

Roody-Roo

Yes, 90% of the time, Duo translates the negative of devoir as must not or mustn't. This was even stated in a lightbulb note for an earlier skill level.

August 26, 2019

sc_ville

interestingly, when asked to produce "No, you two do not have to" in french in a different exercise, "Non, vous deux ne devez pas" is not accepted. Only "Non, vous deux n'avez pas a le faire" is marked correct in that one. Like so many of the sentences I encounter here, I will simply never attempt to say this in French. Solved!

July 22, 2019

Roody-Roo

Can you link to this? It might be that your memory is a little off.

August 26, 2019

Sisi_rider

I confirm this is not the case, just had that sentence and it is as sc_ville says.

September 21, 2019

NadiaCate

This sentence doesn't even make sense in English

July 27, 2018

rickrobin

As much as I hate to side with Duo, which is almost always at fault with syntax questions, this is a perfectly sensible English sentence.

June 8, 2019

Sandib67

Wierd, wierd sentence. Are these designed just to frustrate learners?

September 15, 2019

RudolfBari

Two minutes ago this solution was wrong. What´s the matter with you

September 18, 2019

Nader527376

Deux is wrong here, it should be toi meme.

April 17, 2019

studyy

That looks singular though . Would you use " dois " then .

April 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.