1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono una straniera qui."

"Io sono una straniera qui."

Translation:I am a stranger here.

June 29, 2013

14 Comments


olefattguy

Spoken by a lady, no?


Dorian.Z

what is the difference fra qui e qua?


fgrinaldi

They both have the same meaning, and are interchangeable.


IanisFra

I wrote "I am a foreign here". Why is wrong? Strange has the meaning of oddity, not of being not of a specific place...


Budd01

the correct word is foreignER. You left off the "er". Foreigner is the noun. Foreign is the adjective.


Erated8

I'm Guessing English Isn't Your Native Language? "Foreign" Is An Adjective, "Foreigner" Is A Person Who Is Foreign.


CaterinaRosina

In the slow speaking aloud, "una" sounds like "un"


Lanned

"I am a foreign here" why is wrong?


Erated8

"Foreign" Is Not A Noun. "I Am Foreign Here", Or "I Am A Foreigner Here" I Think Are Both Correct.


cbx500

What's the word for 'stranger'?


xyphax

... , ma almeno posso parlare la loro lingua, grazie a duoLingo!


Ken195484

gonna be saying this a lot while studying abroad in italy lol


Erated8

I Am A Foreigner In My Own House.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.