"Io sono una straniera qui."

Translation:I am a stranger here.

June 29, 2013

10 Comments


olefattguy

Spoken by a lady, no?

June 29, 2013

chatee

Correct.

December 20, 2013

Dorian.Z

what is the difference fra qui e qua?

February 17, 2014

fgrinaldi

They both have the same meaning, and are interchangeable.

February 18, 2014

cbx500

What's the word for 'stranger'?

February 1, 2014

xyphax

... , ma almeno posso parlare la loro lingua, grazie a duoLingo!

February 23, 2014

Ken195484

gonna be saying this a lot while studying abroad in italy lol

August 22, 2015

CaterinaRosina

In the slow speaking aloud, "una" sounds like "un"

June 3, 2017

IanisFra

I wrote "I am a foreign here". Why is wrong? Strange has the meaning of oddity, not of being not of a specific place...

December 25, 2017

Budd01

the correct word is foreignER. You left off the "er". Foreigner is the noun. Foreign is the adjective.

April 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.