"Io sono una straniera qui."

Translation:I am a stranger here.

June 29, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olefattguy

Spoken by a lady, no?


Dorian.Z

what is the difference fra qui e qua?


fgrinaldi

They both have the same meaning, and are interchangeable.


IanisFra

I wrote "I am a foreign here". Why is wrong? Strange has the meaning of oddity, not of being not of a specific place...


Budd01

the correct word is foreignER. You left off the "er". Foreigner is the noun. Foreign is the adjective.


Erated8

I'm guessing English isn't your Native Language? "Foreign" is an adjective, "Foreigner" is a person who is foreign.


MaryBeth378619

Strange = odd. Stranger = foreigner


Erated8

Not really, A foreigner is generally a person from another place, Whether you know them or not, While a stranger is generally someone you don't know, No matter where they're from. If I had a friend from another country, I could call them a Foreigner, But not a Stranger, Meanwhile if I met someone from my home town for the first time, I could call them a Stranger, But not a Foreigner.


CaterinaRosina

In the slow speaking aloud, "una" sounds like "un"


Lanned

"I am a foreign here" why is wrong?


Erated8

"Foreign" is not a noun. "I am foreign here", Or "I am a foreigner here" I think are both correct.


Erated8

I Am A Foreigner In My Own House.


MaryBeth378619

I know that feeling.


mychaelste1

Aren't we all


cbx500

What's the word for 'stranger'?


xyphax

... , ma almeno posso parlare la loro lingua, grazie a duoLingo!


Ken195484

gonna be saying this a lot while studying abroad in italy lol


PDoman2

Io sono uno straniero qui, could be said by a man.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.