1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han læser aviser."

"Han læser aviser."

Translation:He is reading newspapers.

November 11, 2014

23 Comments


BATMAN-FAN

I love it when the owl encourages you even when you make a mistake.


alexsteen

how would you say something like "can i have a newspaper." will this be something doulingo teaches


Hedebygade

"Kan jeg få en avis."


alezzzix

What does mean in that sentence exactly? I want a literal translation if possible.


arroyo

Here "få" means "to get" or "to have". So the sentence translates to "Can I get/have a newspaper?" For example: "Kan jeg få en fuldstændig liste?" is "Can I get/have a complete list?" or "Kan jeg få en kat?" is "Can I get a cat?" See also: https://da.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%A5


dorienmast

I don't hear a difference between avisen and aviser. Is there?


dorienmast

Now I hear it, thank you! I should really bookmark that site


SpriteFight

How do I know when it is reads vs reading? It won't take he reads the newspapers as an answer.


RyagonIV

Both should be okay here.


Robbadob

Han læser aviser = He reads/is reading newspapers.

Han læser aviserne = He reads/is reading the newspapers.

Danish doesn't distinguish between "does/is doing" like English does, so both reads and is reading are accepted in these types of exercises. You added in an extra "the", though: aviser is an indefinite noun, which means it just means "newspapers" without the the.


cristosnervos

How do you make the difference between "I eat" and "I am eating"? This is the only confusing part for me..


RyagonIV

In Danish you don't. Both usually translate as "Jeg spiser". There is not an actual progressive tense in Danish, but there are special constructions you can use if you want to emphasise that something is currently happening, for example "Jeg sidder og spiser" - "I am eating (right now)."


ru_forelle

A bit bored with these exersises (they are useful, I know:)), so I wrote a little poem using my new knowledges: Han læser aviser, Hun spiser en is. De har ikker risen, De har ost og fisk. :))


odeycloney1

I would never say that unless he works in a publishing or reporting industry. Why use phrases that don't translate well.? Seldom do people read multiple newspapers in the present tense.


spiderking95

Duolingo is the best


CourtlyWest

Is there a rule of thumb as to whether a noun is pluralized with -e or with -er? Is it related to the noun being common/neutral, or just a matter of memorizing?


Estaban429727

Is it my defective technology or is he really saying "hen laese evise"? Maybe I jyst need new ears


DragonNights

Now, I can't speak for your technology or your ears, but what I hear sounds very normal :)


Estaban429727

That is what I suspect but I am hearing 'hen læs (upside down e) εvis (British and Bostonian dropped r). Maybe I just need to find a website that deals with pronunciation of languages. Thanks for the information and if you know a website for pronunviation, it will be appreciated


DragonNights

Ordnet.dk have a little speaker symbol next the the words you look up (in most cases), which will give you one or two ways to pronounce the word. The sound quality is good and the pronunciation is clear. There's also forvo.com where native speakers upload sound clips of words/sentences. You have to search out the word and find the Danish entries, if they exist. It is really helpful for learners. I'm not aware of pages that deal exclusively with Danish though.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.