1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han læser aviser."

"Han læser aviser."

Translation:He is reading newspapers.

November 11, 2014

20 Comments


BATMAN-FAN

I love it when the owl encourages you even when you make a mistake.


alexsteen

how would you say something like "can i have a newspaper." will this be something doulingo teaches


Hedebygade

"Kan jeg få en avis."


alezzzix

What does mean in that sentence exactly? I want a literal translation if possible.


arroyo

Here "få" means "to get" or "to have". So the sentence translates to "Can I get/have a newspaper?" For example: "Kan jeg få en fuldstændig liste?" is "Can I get/have a complete list?" or "Kan jeg få en kat?" is "Can I get a cat?" See also: https://da.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%A5


dorienmast

I don't hear a difference between avisen and aviser. Is there?


dorienmast

Now I hear it, thank you! I should really bookmark that site


odeycloney1

I would never say that unless he works in a publishing or reporting industry. Why use phrases that don't translate well.? Seldom do people read multiple newspapers in the present tense.


cristosnervos

How do you make the difference between "I eat" and "I am eating"? This is the only confusing part for me..


RyagonIV

In Danish you don't. Both usually translate as "Jeg spiser". There is not an actual progressive tense in Danish, but there are special constructions you can use if you want to emphasise that something is currently happening, for example "Jeg sidder og spiser" - "I am eating (right now)."


SpriteFight

How do I know when it is reads vs reading? It won't take he reads the newspapers as an answer.


RyagonIV

Both should be okay here.


Robbadob

Han læser aviser = He reads/is reading newspapers.

Han læser aviserne = He reads/is reading the newspapers.

Danish doesn't distinguish between "does/is doing" like English does, so both reads and is reading are accepted in these types of exercises. You added in an extra "the", though: aviser is an indefinite noun, which means it just means "newspapers" without the the.


spiderking95

Duolingo is the best


ru_forelle

A bit bored with these exersises (they are useful, I know:)), so I wrote a little poem using my new knowledges: Han læser aviser, Hun spiser en is. De har ikker risen, De har ost og fisk. :))


ElijahGome2

How would I identify if the words are plural, singular, definite, or indefinite


jamesjiao

I highly recommend you to read through the Tips and notes section.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.