"Han læser aviser."

Translation:He is reading newspapers.

4 years ago

16 Comments


BATMAN-FAN

I love it when the owl encourages you even when you make a mistake.

1 year ago

alexsteen

how would you say something like "can i have a newspaper." will this be something doulingo teaches

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Kan jeg få en avis."

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

What does mean in that sentence exactly? I want a literal translation if possible.

3 years ago

arroyo
arroyo

Here "få" means "to get" or "to have". So the sentence translates to "Can I get/have a newspaper?" For example: "Kan jeg få en fuldstændig liste?" is "Can I get/have a complete list?" or "Kan jeg få en kat?" is "Can I get a cat?" See also: https://da.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%A5

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Thank you.

3 years ago

SpriteFight

How do I know when it is reads vs reading? It won't take he reads the newspapers as an answer.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Both should be okay here.

10 months ago

odeycloney1

I would never say that unless he works in a publishing or reporting industry. Why use phrases that don't translate well.? Seldom do people read multiple newspapers in the present tense.

1 year ago

cristosnervos
cristosnervos

How do you make the difference between "I eat" and "I am eating"? This is the only confusing part for me..

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In Danish you don't. Both usually translate as "Jeg spiser". There is not an actual progressive tense in Danish, but there are special constructions you can use if you want to emphasise that something is currently happening, for example "Jeg sidder og spiser" - "I am eating (right now)."

10 months ago

dorienmast

I don't hear a difference between avisen and aviser. Is there?

3 months ago

arroyo
arroyo

Forvo has a pronunciation example of each form: https://forvo.com/word/aviser/#da https://forvo.com/word/avisen/#da

3 months ago

dorienmast

Now I hear it, thank you! I should really bookmark that site

3 months ago

ElijahGome2

How would I identify if the words are plural, singular, definite, or indefinite

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I highly recommend you to read through the Tips and notes section.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.