"Como vai a sua mulher?"

Translation:How is your wife doing?

June 29, 2013

27 Comments


ErikLeiden

Why isn't it also acceptable to say "your woman" instead of "your wife"?

July 30, 2014

JCMcGee

This reminded me of an old English idiom/euphamism: "How's your father"

It's old now...I think it was popular 1940's to 1970's...so Grandparents would understand it... "A bit of how's your father" = "sexy time!"

June 29, 2013

SimmySosa

Being from england i know of that idiom lol, although i am no grandparent. Far from it in fact.

February 11, 2014

brucethebogking

"How's it going?" (Abbreviated to "howzit?" in South Africa) is a fairly common expression I think. Hence "How is it going with your wife?" should be included as an alternative translation maybe?

August 13, 2014

triwoo78

I agree. I answered, "How goes your wife?" and it marked it as incorrect. But in the U.S., we often say, "How goes it?" or "How's it going?"

October 11, 2014

Annie145876

Same. I said "How is your wife going" (I'm Aussie).

December 7, 2015

peterjoel58

I lived the 1st half my live in US and the 2nd in Aus, so I also said "how is your wife going", but felt that it should have had "mate" on the end.

June 15, 2018

SharnayFer

Howzit is a slang word for "how is it" basically we use it to say hello.

March 7, 2019

Nesoki

In other lessons "a sua" sometimes meant "your" or "his/her", why is in this case the only correct solution "your"?

August 21, 2013

RickPotter16

A sua/O seu will mean your always that the pronoun he or she doesn't exist. Seu/Sua only mean his/her when either the pronoun he/ele or she/ela has appeared before.

March 18, 2014

JCMcGee

Thanks Rick, that's great, I hadn't realized that before.

March 20, 2014

JCMcGee

I had asked before; What If this was a newspaper headline: "Perdem o seu dinheiro!" Whose money have they lost?

Now I understand that it would mean: "They lose your money" If the headline = "They lose her money"....I guess it would have to be: "Perdem o deneiro della!" ?

March 20, 2014

GuerraAmanda

"Perdem o dinheiro dela", sim, exatamente xDDD

March 23, 2014

bexroxsox

Im confused about this sentance, wouldnt it be como e a sua mulher?

July 30, 2014

cleversong

Como está sua mulher or Como vai a sua mulher.

July 22, 2015

brianpinkston

I agree with Nesoki

October 14, 2013

JCMcGee

wait 'till you come across "della/delle"

October 14, 2013

ferretchere

"How is your wife going" should be accepted too but is not.

January 26, 2015

Legarzon

I took woman instead wife , before decide which one to shosse between the two correct answers and then marked me a mistake , why ?

August 22, 2014

borboleta0328

I also feel the same. I need to know why wife and not woman. I thought wife was espousa

September 8, 2014

SamOwenI

Someone explained by saying that mulher means woman unless accompanied with a possessive. People don't really own women anyway...

September 12, 2014

chaered

...and even rental is frowned upon.

November 13, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

How's your missus is the correct English translation I think you'll find.

October 29, 2018

peterjoel58

Not really.

October 29, 2018

kurtzim

How would you say: "how do you go to your wife"?

October 31, 2018

Sr_Romantico

You have to be very careful in how you say this in English or it could be interpreted incorrectly. BTW, most Brazilians I know use esposa not sua mulher.

January 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.