1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim á úsáid."

"Táim á úsáid."

Translation:I am using it.

November 11, 2014

12 Comments


eoin583226

Wait, if I understand the above then there's an error in the lesson. For me the only grammatically correct sentence that could be made from the supplied words was:

"I am being used."

This was accepted as correct. Is it wrong?


Hopswatch

I'm getting more and more confused with á vs. a, and sometimes one has to use ag before the verbal noun. Nae much help to find in tips & notes. A little help?

When would one use a, á or ag respectively in constructions like these?


galaxyrocker

The most common case of when you use these (not counting the passive construction), is when you have a pronoun as the object of a verbal noun, as a verbal noun can't have a pronoun object.

So, instead, you change ag to do (in the standard), and add the possessive pronoun, with it affecting the VN in the normal way. Also remember that do + a = á and that do + ár = dár*

So you get:

  • Táim do m'úsáid (I am using me).
  • Táim do d'úsáid. (I am using you)
  • Táim á úsáid. (I am using it(masc. object)/ I am using him)
  • Táim á húsáid. (I am using it(fem. object)/I am using her)
  • Táim dár n-úsáid. (I am using us)
  • Táim bhur n-úsáid (I am using y'all)
  • Táim á n-úsáid (I am using them)

As to a, you use it at times when you'd use the infinitive in English (so " to go", for example). However, it is only used if the infinitive has an object, in which case the object is fronted before the verbal noun, and you use a + leniton on the VN

  • Is fearr liom ithe (I prefer to eat)
  • Is fearr liom bia a ithe (I prefer to eat food)
  • Is maith liom ceannach (I like to buy)
  • Is maith liom bia a cheannach (I like to buy food)

freymuth

I think I learn as much from your replies as from the course.


johnnygall2002

Really helpful.. Grma..


Stephen_87

Couldn't this be translated "I am being used"? Because a similar sentence in this lesson, Bhí an siopa á dhúnadh, was translated "The shop was being closed."


galaxyrocker

It shouldn't be. It should be Táim do m'úsáid. - I am at my using.


enifish

"I am being used" was marked correct for me.


freymuth

The á means the thing being acted on is either an "it" or a "he". Stephan_87's example (Bhí an siopa á dhúnadh) literally means "The shop was in its closing", ie "The shop was being closed" since the most literal translation is really awkward in English.

Táim á úsaid literally means "I am at its using", which again needs to be modified a little to make sense. This is a different meaning from "I am being used."


gruamaire

no, that would be táim do m'úsáid, or tá úsáid ag baint asam (sílim ar aon nós)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.