"As you know."

Translation:Como você sabe.

June 29, 2013

10 Comments


dro1215

If you are saying "como tu sabes" is the tu really required or can you just say "como sabes" ...

the "s" is only part of the "tu" conjugation so I would thin it would work without needing the "tu"

July 28, 2013

LidinaraLustri

'tu' is not really necessary because the verb is conjugated in the second person of singular, so we can figure it out. Actually, most of the time you can occult the subjective.

February 27, 2015

mahankr

Why is "Como sabe' wrong? Is the você really required?

December 9, 2014

baartho

Yes, the "você" is really required.

Although if you said "Como sabes" would be correct, even though we are omitting the "tu" from the phrase.

May 26, 2015

RomaRRio

saber or conhecer?

October 13, 2013

Jamesalex1

Conhecer is to do with knowing people Saber is to do with knowing things, skills, information

March 29, 2014

PortugueseHeart

What is the difference between saber and conhecer?

February 20, 2014

Jamesalex1

Conhecer is to do with knowing people Saber is to do with knowing things, skills, information

March 29, 2014

BjornArthursson

is 'como sabe você' (instead of como você sabe) incorrect?

November 27, 2014

supercalidocious

my question as well! i thought maybe it turns it into more of a question (how do you know?) but i think it should work as a statement as well. . ?

April 19, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.