1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As you know."

"As you know."

Translation:Como você sabe.

June 29, 2013

11 Comments


dro1215

If you are saying "como tu sabes" is the tu really required or can you just say "como sabes" ...

the "s" is only part of the "tu" conjugation so I would thin it would work without needing the "tu"


LidinaraLustri

'tu' is not really necessary because the verb is conjugated in the second person of singular, so we can figure it out. Actually, most of the time you can occult the subjective.


mahankr

Why is "Como sabe' wrong? Is the você really required?


baartho

Yes, the "você" is really required.

Although if you said "Como sabes" would be correct, even though we are omitting the "tu" from the phrase.


RomaRRio

saber or conhecer?


Jamesalex1

Conhecer is to do with knowing people Saber is to do with knowing things, skills, information


ElderClawson

Here's how i think about it. Saber: know facts, information, skills. More solid and firm. Eu sei nadar. (I know how to swim.) Ele sabe todos os livros na Bíblia. (He knows all the books in the Bible.) Nós sabemos que o exercito está longe daqui. (We know the army is far away.)

Conhecer: familiarity. More hazy and fluid. Ele conhece meu pai. (He knows my father, is familiar with him.) Pedro conhece a biblioteca. (Pedro knows the library, is familiar with its layout or its systems.)

Conhecer is also to meet. Te conheci faz dois minutos, nao vou te prestar meu notebook. (I met you two minutes ago, I won't lend you my laptop.) Você quer conhecer meu chefe? (Do you want to meet my boss?)


PortugueseHeart

What is the difference between saber and conhecer?


Jamesalex1

Conhecer is to do with knowing people Saber is to do with knowing things, skills, information


BjornArthursson

is 'como sabe você' (instead of como você sabe) incorrect?


supercalidocious

my question as well! i thought maybe it turns it into more of a question (how do you know?) but i think it should work as a statement as well. . ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.