"Ela pensa como uma formiga."

Translation:She thinks like an ant.

June 29, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


McfcVincent

What is this? A sentence for ants?

April 1, 2014

jacegurr

It needs to be... At least 3x as big!

April 1, 2014

scott.arma

I laighed out loud. I love the Zoolander reference! Ps I hear they're coming out with a sequel!

June 9, 2015

H.Wisso

I think the purpose is the behavior of the ant..

July 12, 2017

JCMcGee

Is this a euphemism for "She's stupid?" Is it common?

June 29, 2013

MystyrNile

Maybe it's saying that she is really good at tunnels and group coordination.

March 6, 2014

ayePete

Looool! She's a genius at Swarm Intelligence! :P

July 9, 2015

Paulenrique

No, a random sentence, just.

June 29, 2013

thabocs

I think like an ant, then I become the ant

June 27, 2014

oreography

I think, therefore I ant

April 9, 2015

lfwake2wake

That came out wrong. What I mean to say is that she is really a team player.

April 23, 2014

Asperganoid

he laughs out loud like a sloth.

October 27, 2014

Craig1985Scott

This was my favourite Duolingo moment yet. I trusted my Portuguese knowledge over my common sense.

June 3, 2015

jmmadden

Sometimes it is hard to translate these odd sentences, because you dont think this way in English.

September 17, 2014

pvelikova

Please if someone understands what the sentence means besides the obvious literal translation please elaborate because I have no idea :)

January 11, 2015

columbusbuck

"Como" has three different meanings (I eat, like, how). You just have to see which one fits best with the rest of the sentence I guess.

March 4, 2016

Agent_Gabriel

Does she tell her friends first before taking the food bit by bit in their hideout?

October 26, 2014

lenalingo

is this an actual Portuguese idiom or is this just a wacky Duolingo sentence?

May 17, 2016

surfx2015

Hallo minha amiga lenalingo, como você está ?
It's just a random sentence

May 18, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

I guessed it was she thinks of eating an ant, before I checked.

February 25, 2014

JamesBond312484

Thought the same thing for a second too but from what I've learned in Spanish, you can't have two conjugated verbs (penso + como) back to back. Is the rule the same for Portuguese as well?

April 1, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, the same rule for Portuguese.

April 1, 2014

ticabritt

In this sentence, "como" means "like/as", not "I eat"

September 15, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I don't know but my guess would be yes. (ela pensa comer uma formiga? I know that's wrong) But como is the first person singular so it doesn't work anyway.

April 1, 2014

DawnCyxs

"Ela pensa em comer uma formiga" would be correct according to my brazillian mother :)

December 4, 2015

MystyrNile

It's also the same for English, and every Indo-European language that i know of.

April 1, 2014

G0108

It's quite annoying if you ask me, in German. Having to put the second verb at the end of the sentence

December 21, 2014

Paulenrique

:-)

February 25, 2014

JessicaRRamos

Interesting. In the fact, when we talk about sweets (our addiction to sweets) we usually compare us to ants. (But not eat them, the ants :P)

March 1, 2015

jacegurr

I was going to say "she has a brain the size of an aunt" but realized i was drastically over contemplating things... :P

March 20, 2014

minagpt

Why can't I use "as an ant?" It's was incorrect

February 13, 2014

JFSPA

It's not idiomatic english these days (despite the beauty of the King James bible which is where you may have encountered it: "When I was a child, I spake as a child," etc)

May 18, 2017

MystyrNile

"as an ant" is also a correct translation, but it has a different meaning.

March 6, 2014

DeSeanPrem

She thinks "small" maybe?? Like instead of a vacation, she'd rather a purse maybe, lol. Very insulting.

January 12, 2015

mahankr

Is there difference between ela pensa and ela acha?

December 9, 2014

G0108

Most often, people would say "ela acha", but in terms of the way she thinks "Ela pensa como uma formiga", acha is not correct here.

December 21, 2014

jamie.trigg

the difference between pensar and achar?

May 17, 2015

The_Rodrigo

Pensar = I "think" in that moment. Achar = I "guess" that is correct. With "Pensar" you use your brain to think in something. "Achar" is normally used to "find" something, but in Portuguese we use as substitute to "guess". Ela achou o objeto = She found the object. Eu acho essa música chata = I find this music boring. Acho que está certo = I guess that is correct.

June 3, 2015

jamie.trigg

doesn't pensar need to take the preposition 'de' ?

March 26, 2016

kamila.gal1

No. You can think about something (pensar sobre alguma coisa), think of something (pensar em alguma coisa), or just think (pensar).

January 27, 2017

NogoBogo

She is always thinking of ways to bring food back to her queen and how to help build the anthill.

October 2, 2015

Gabriele.Diniz

duolingo roasting lv. 100

February 13, 2017

jamie.trigg

Doesn't 'pensar' always take the preposition 'de' ? Or have I made that up?

April 30, 2016

surfx2015

No, pensar does not require a preposition 'de'

May 18, 2016

KermitRainman

Is this an idiom? If not, this is a dumb sentence.

May 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.