1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela pensa como uma formiga."

"Ela pensa como uma formiga."

Translation:She thinks like an ant.

June 29, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


McfcVincent

What is this? A sentence for ants?


jacegurr

It needs to be... At least 3x as big!


scott.arma

I laighed out loud. I love the Zoolander reference! Ps I hear they're coming out with a sequel!


H.Wisso

I think the purpose is the behavior of the ant..


JCMcGee

Is this a euphemism for "She's stupid?" Is it common?


MystyrNile

Maybe it's saying that she is really good at tunnels and group coordination.


ayePete

Looool! She's a genius at Swarm Intelligence! :P


Paulenrique

No, a random sentence, just.


thabocs

I think like an ant, then I become the ant


oreography

I think, therefore I ant


lfwake2wake

That came out wrong. What I mean to say is that she is really a team player.


Asperganoid

he laughs out loud like a sloth.


Craig1985Scott

This was my favourite Duolingo moment yet. I trusted my Portuguese knowledge over my common sense.


jmmadden

Sometimes it is hard to translate these odd sentences, because you dont think this way in English.


pvelikova

Please if someone understands what the sentence means besides the obvious literal translation please elaborate because I have no idea :)


columbusbuck

"Como" has three different meanings (I eat, like, how). You just have to see which one fits best with the rest of the sentence I guess.


Agent_Gabriel

Does she tell her friends first before taking the food bit by bit in their hideout?


lenalingo

is this an actual Portuguese idiom or is this just a wacky Duolingo sentence?


surfx2015

Hallo minha amiga lenalingo, como você está ?
It's just a random sentence


KTKee-EnglishEng

I guessed it was she thinks of eating an ant, before I checked.


JamesBond312484

Thought the same thing for a second too but from what I've learned in Spanish, you can't have two conjugated verbs (penso + como) back to back. Is the rule the same for Portuguese as well?


Paulenrique

yes, the same rule for Portuguese.


ticabritt

In this sentence, "como" means "like/as", not "I eat"


KTKee-EnglishEng

I don't know but my guess would be yes. (ela pensa comer uma formiga? I know that's wrong) But como is the first person singular so it doesn't work anyway.


DawnCyxs

"Ela pensa em comer uma formiga" would be correct according to my brazillian mother :)


MystyrNile

It's also the same for English, and every Indo-European language that i know of.


G0108

It's quite annoying if you ask me, in German. Having to put the second verb at the end of the sentence


JessRRamos

Interesting. In the fact, when we talk about sweets (our addiction to sweets) we usually compare us to ants. (But not eat them, the ants :P)


jacegurr

I was going to say "she has a brain the size of an aunt" but realized i was drastically over contemplating things... :P


minagpt

Why can't I use "as an ant?" It's was incorrect


JFSPA

It's not idiomatic english these days (despite the beauty of the King James bible which is where you may have encountered it: "When I was a child, I spake as a child," etc)


MystyrNile

"as an ant" is also a correct translation, but it has a different meaning.


DeSeanPrem

She thinks "small" maybe?? Like instead of a vacation, she'd rather a purse maybe, lol. Very insulting.


mahankr

Is there difference between ela pensa and ela acha?


G0108

Most often, people would say "ela acha", but in terms of the way she thinks "Ela pensa como uma formiga", acha is not correct here.


jamie.trigg

the difference between pensar and achar?


The_Rodrigo

Pensar = I "think" in that moment. Achar = I "guess" that is correct. With "Pensar" you use your brain to think in something. "Achar" is normally used to "find" something, but in Portuguese we use as substitute to "guess". Ela achou o objeto = She found the object. Eu acho essa música chata = I find this music boring. Acho que está certo = I guess that is correct.


jamie.trigg

doesn't pensar need to take the preposition 'de' ?


kamila.gal1

No. You can think about something (pensar sobre alguma coisa), think of something (pensar em alguma coisa), or just think (pensar).


NogoBogo

She is always thinking of ways to bring food back to her queen and how to help build the anthill.


Gabriele.Diniz

duolingo roasting lv. 100


columbusbuck

I translated it as 'She thinks I eat an ant.". How is this not correct?


JessRRamos

If you pay attention for the translation it has a big difference, moreover the sentence is making a comparison.

"She thinks I eat an ant" = Ela pensa que eu como uma formiga.

"She thinks like an ant" = Ela pensa como uma formiga.


columbusbuck

Oh, sorry, your majesty.


JessRRamos

Oh no, I am just a student as you trying to help (;


jamie.trigg

Doesn't 'pensar' always take the preposition 'de' ? Or have I made that up?


surfx2015

No, pensar does not require a preposition 'de'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.