1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vinen har en speciel effekt …

"Vinen har en speciel effekt babyen."

Translation:The wine has a special effect on the baby.

November 11, 2014

31 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Of course it does! Who gives wine to babies?


MikkelSBugge

Yes, give it beer. This ain't France, for God's sake!


Marinia

the creators of the course obviously :))


mwyaren

I have no idea, I would always ask for beer as a kid.


eagersnap

Isn't that done in France? Or perhaps that is a cultural stereotype.


heimaey

I'm half Italian (grew up in USA) and as a kid little shots of wine and coffee were given to me on occasion. Actually my grandmother would give me coffee every weekend morning I'd stay with her. But just a little cup.


Fabrice_Tete

Unfortunately it's not a cultural stereotype. At least I can say it's something that was used to be done, and probably a widespread habit in rural areas, but nowadays, I'm not so sure. I'd say this habit has faded over the years.


Olweg

Come on, those are stereotypes. Some parents do that, doesn't mean it's "a thing" everyone do. ^^'


SteveLando

I always drank a little wine as a kid!


Col323054

One way to get them to sleep


FionaOnDuoL

One way to raise alcoholics, in my view. It always seems to feature in autobiographies of famous drunks. I guess it's genetic whether it causes addiction or not, but why risk it?


bonnievsjonnie

Not just babies!!! Lol


heimaey

I just got to this and was LOL'ing. Although I suppose it could be during pregnancy?


Pat211087

If a breast-feeding mother has a glass of wine the baby certainly sleeps longer.


SarahMaiden

Goodness knows what would happen if it started on the Akvavit..


JaquesCroi

That's because you don't know Spain. Look at this 60s add from Spanish tv: https://youtu.be/HJIxo9q2hMY


Req89

It's actually interesting seeing how some of the sentences with "not respecting girls" draws critical voices, while at the same time no one has a problem with babies drinking alcohol. Not that I have, I am aware it is just a stupid sentence to allow me to learn.


Olweg

I guess that's the difference between oppressive humor and non-oppressive humor...^^


forkbender

What the hell...?


DieLegende2

Sure does, sure does...


RyanJThomp

This is very funny and all but can a native Dane comment on whether or not we think this is referring to drinking wine during a pregnancy? It is ambiguous in English. Also, "special effect" has positive connotations in English, is that not the case for "speciel effekt"?


Michael253166

I can only assume this is an excerpt from a discussion about fetal alcohol syndrome.


Bigg_Peet

Well, he ain't wrong.


Milaena

YEAH lol...only in Denmark :O


Don__McGee

...makes the heart grow fonder?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.