"Vinen har en speciel effekt på babyen."

Translation:The wine has a special effect on the baby.

4 years ago

23 Comments


A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Of course it does! Who gives wine to babies?

4 years ago

MikkelSBugge

Yes, give it beer. This ain't France, for God's sake!

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

the creators of the course obviously :))

4 years ago

mwyaren
mwyaren

I have no idea, I would always ask for beer as a kid.

3 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Isn't that done in France? Or perhaps that is a cultural stereotype.

3 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

I'm half Italian (grew up in USA) and as a kid little shots of wine and coffee were given to me on occasion. Actually my grandmother would give me coffee every weekend morning I'd stay with her. But just a little cup.

3 years ago

El_Faber
El_Faber

Unfortunately it's not a cultural stereotype. At least I can say it's something that was used to be done, and probably a widespread habit in rural areas, but nowadays, I'm not so sure. I'd say this habit has faded over the years.

3 years ago

SteveLando
SteveLando

I always drank a little wine as a kid!

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

Come on, those are stereotypes. Some parents do that, doesn't mean it's "a thing" everyone do. ^^'

2 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

Danes!

1 year ago

nnaruto25
nnaruto25

The French....

3 years ago

bonnievsjonnie

Not just babies!!! Lol

2 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

I just got to this and was LOL'ing. Although I suppose it could be during pregnancy?

3 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

If a breast-feeding mother has a glass of wine the baby certainly sleeps longer.

1 year ago

Req89
Req89

It's actually interesting seeing how some of the sentences with "not respecting girls" draws critical voices, while at the same time no one has a problem with babies drinking alcohol. Not that I have, I am aware it is just a stupid sentence to allow me to learn.

1 year ago

Olweg
Olweg

I guess that's the difference between oppressive humor and non-oppressive humor...^^

1 year ago

JaquesCroi

That's because you don't know Spain. Look at this 60s add from Spanish tv: https://youtu.be/HJIxo9q2hMY

2 years ago

Drouyn

Oh my!

2 years ago

smartZombie

a totally illegal in the us

2 years ago

Bigg_Peet

Well, he ain't wrong.

1 year ago

Milaena
Milaena

YEAH lol...only in Denmark :O

1 year ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Absinthe!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.