Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want to have a career?"

Translation:Vil du have en karriere?

3 years ago

5 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Just to know, I wrote "vil I have en karriere?" and it said I'm wrong, even though I've been using "I" every time duo asked me to translate a sentence with the pronoun "you". I feel like I'm only practising "du" and even forget there are other two. Would "vil De have en karriere?" be wrong too? Thanks in advance =)

3 years ago

Hyrden95

Using the capitalized word "De" in this sentence is in no way wrong, but it is very formal, and it is not really used any more - unless you're speaking to a member of the Royal Family. In the common tongue you would use the word "du", making the sentence "Vil du have en karriere?"

Hope this answers your question

3 years ago

lambda314

I've been told that 'I' and 'jer' are plural words: singular: du, plural: I singular: dig, plural: jer.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong or over-simplifying it.

3 years ago

weilnayr
weilnayr

Is there a difference between har and have?

3 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

have is the infinitive form (to have), while har is the present (I have/you have/he has etc)

3 years ago