"Do you want to have a career?"

Translation:Vil du have en karriere?

4 years ago

8 Comments


nunes89

Just to know, I wrote "vil I have en karriere?" and it said I'm wrong, even though I've been using "I" every time duo asked me to translate a sentence with the pronoun "you". I feel like I'm only practising "du" and even forget there are other two. Would "vil De have en karriere?" be wrong too? Thanks in advance =)

4 years ago

Hyrden95

Using the capitalized word "De" in this sentence is in no way wrong, but it is very formal, and it is not really used any more - unless you're speaking to a member of the Royal Family. In the common tongue you would use the word "du", making the sentence "Vil du have en karriere?"

Hope this answers your question

4 years ago

lambda314

I've been told that 'I' and 'jer' are plural words: singular: du, plural: I singular: dig, plural: jer.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong or over-simplifying it.

4 years ago

weilnayr

Is there a difference between har and have?

3 years ago

Seraph259

have is the infinitive form (to have), while har is the present (I have/you have/he has etc)

3 years ago

AleksicNikola

Kan jeg bruger ''ønsker'' her også? ''Ønsker du til at have en karriere?'' er samme som ''Vil du have en karriere? '',men langere.

3 years ago

AlinaK.4

As far as I'm getting at 'ønsker til at have' is 'wish to have', whereas 'vil have' is 'want to have', so there is a small difference 'want' vc 'wish'

3 years ago

JasperHorn

I wrote "Vil du en karriere have?" and duo considered it incorrect.

Is this an invalid word order in Danish or is it a missing translation?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.