1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to have a career…

"Do you want to have a career?"

Translation:Vil du have en karriere?

November 11, 2014

12 Comments


weilnayr

Is there a difference between har and have?


Seraph259

have is the infinitive form (to have), while har is the present (I have/you have/he has etc)


nunes89

Just to know, I wrote "vil I have en karriere?" and it said I'm wrong, even though I've been using "I" every time duo asked me to translate a sentence with the pronoun "you". I feel like I'm only practising "du" and even forget there are other two. Would "vil De have en karriere?" be wrong too? Thanks in advance =)


Hyrden95

Using the capitalized word "De" in this sentence is in no way wrong, but it is very formal, and it is not really used any more - unless you're speaking to a member of the Royal Family. In the common tongue you would use the word "du", making the sentence "Vil du have en karriere?"

Hope this answers your question


lambda314

I've been told that 'I' and 'jer' are plural words: singular: du, plural: I singular: dig, plural: jer.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong or over-simplifying it.


LuizRobert745537

Including "gerne" in the sentence "Vil du gerne have en karriere?" is wrong?


ENiKotulak

While that is a correct sentence, it has a different meaning. "Vil du gerne have en karriere?" would be closer to "would you like to have a career?"


JasperHorn

I wrote "Vil du en karriere have?" and duo considered it incorrect.

Is this an invalid word order in Danish or is it a missing translation?


AleksicNikola

Kan jeg bruger ''ønsker'' her også? ''Ønsker du til at have en karriere?'' er samme som ''Vil du have en karriere? '',men langere.


AlinaK.4

As far as I'm getting at 'ønsker til at have' is 'wish to have', whereas 'vil have' is 'want to have', so there is a small difference 'want' vc 'wish'


FoxTrot903706

Whoah Duo... rude... You talk like my parents when i said that I began to learn Danish! ^^*


Mira94295

does V2 rule apply here ? verb always being at second place is a sentence?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.