"Que roupas ela usará?"

Translation:What clothes will she wear?

June 29, 2013

12 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

When do we use "que" for "what" and when do we use "o que"?

June 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

When you can replace what for which . In this case que=qual

June 29, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Thanks Paulo!

June 29, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

I just figured out something:

"O que" stands alone
"Que" points to something.

What do you want (this what stands alone: o que você quer)
What clothes (this what points to clothes: que/quais roupas)

April 5, 2014

rtscott
Plus

When do you you use the singular for "roupa" and when the plural? In English the singular is cloth, which you can only hold or use for cleaning or making clothes from. You always wear clothes, never a cloth or a clothe. In Portuguese? I think I have made this mistake before. Can anyone explain?

February 24, 2016

PHScanes

In Portuguese you can use both words, but roupas is better to specify...

My clothes = minha roupa/minhas roupas - a(s) roupa(s) limpa(s) está(ão) guardada(s); loja de roupa(s) Black clothes = roupa preta; work clothes = roupa de trabalho

June 22, 2016

GScottOliver

What I have seen in various exercises and discussions leads me to believe that roupa refers to one set of clothes, or the clothes one happens to be wearing, whereas roupas refers to clothing in general, or one's wardrobe. Thus: "I have a lot of clothes." == Eu tenho muitas roupas.; "I need dry clothes." == Eu preciso de roupa seca.

October 23, 2017

EvrenMadra

I notice that the words 'roupas' and 'usar' are frequently used together in Portuguese. You may of course use clothes, but having them on will sound more natural. Could it be that the correct translation of 'usar' in this context is 'have on' instead of 'use?' Hence in this case 'what clothes will she have on?'

June 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it works too!! =)

June 8, 2014

DanielLutt2

I said, "what will she wear?" and the answer given was ,"What will she be wearing?" I see no difference. Please explain. I understand "clothes" was not in my answer but neither in the answer I was given as correct.

June 15, 2017

emeyr

The only difference between the simple future and the continuous future is that the "continuous" emphasizes repetition over a set period of time in the future.

February 12, 2018

moehrpi

In which situation would you use the Portuguese sentence? Since it does not use 'quais' I assume when you literally have nothing to put on, for instance you forgot to bring clothes on a trip or your house just burned down.

So, it is not just a matter of picking something from your wardrobe? Could it also be the press wondering about what a certain starlet might wear for a gala?

February 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.