Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has you."

Translation:Hij heeft jullie.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


Anna_Kragh

Why can I not write "Hij heeft jij" ?

2
Reply2 years ago

rwood618

As I understand it you wouldn't be able to do this because you'd be trying to use a subjective pronoun as an objective pronoun. You could do it in english because we use the same word for "you" as an object and a subject in a sentence but in dutch, they don't use "jij" as an objective pronoun - only subjective.

2
Reply7 months ago

JT-B
JT-B

"you" can be singular and plural. It should be clear if Sg. or Pl. is asked here.

1
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, singular and plural are both accepted as translations. You get to pick.

6
Reply3 years ago

Waldemar_iv

What is the difference between jou and jouw?

1
Reply2 years ago

IanRichardKang

"Jou" means 'you' as an objective pronouns. Instead, "Jouw" means 'your/yours' as an possessive pronouns. Quick examples:

  1. Dat is jouw botterham. = that is your sandwich.
  2. Hij is een goede man en hij wilt tot ziet jou! = he is a good man and he wants to see you.

:D

3
Reply2 years ago

aahmed995

Can anyone explain the difference between stressed and unstressed objective pronouns

0
Reply2 years ago