Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has you."

Translation:Hij heeft jullie.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Anna_Kragh

Why can I not write "Hij heeft jij" ?

2 years ago

rwood618

As I understand it you wouldn't be able to do this because you'd be trying to use a subjective pronoun as an objective pronoun. You could do it in english because we use the same word for "you" as an object and a subject in a sentence but in dutch, they don't use "jij" as an objective pronoun - only subjective.

8 months ago

IanRichardKang

I would say "probably" because 'jij/je' is a subjective pronouns, instead if 'jij/je' moved to the end of a sentence, then it's becoming an objective pronouns which changes to 'jou/jullie'. Other tips, if you maybe confuse to use whether 'jou' or 'jullie' the difference is just a 'jou' = formal and 'jullie' = informal. :D

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jou = singular, Jullie = plural, U = formal

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence.

2 years ago

IanRichardKang

Oh I see.. You're right ... Thanks :D

2 years ago

JT-B
JT-B

"you" can be singular and plural. It should be clear if Sg. or Pl. is asked here.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, singular and plural are both accepted as translations. You get to pick.

3 years ago

Waldemar_iv

What is the difference between jou and jouw?

2 years ago

IanRichardKang

"Jou" means 'you' as an objective pronouns. Instead, "Jouw" means 'your/yours' as an possessive pronouns. Quick examples:

  1. Dat is jouw botterham. = that is your sandwich.
  2. Hij is een goede man en hij wilt tot ziet jou! = he is a good man and he wants to see you.

:D

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Correction: hij is een goede man en hij wil je/jou zien.

4 weeks ago

aahmed995

Can anyone explain the difference between stressed and unstressed objective pronouns

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Stressed pronouns are emphasised, while unstressed pronouns are not.

4 weeks ago