1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has you."

"He has you."

Translation:Hij heeft jullie.

November 11, 2014

16 Comments


Anna_Kragh

Why can I not write "Hij heeft jij" ?


rwood618

As I understand it you wouldn't be able to do this because you'd be trying to use a subjective pronoun as an objective pronoun. You could do it in english because we use the same word for "you" as an object and a subject in a sentence but in dutch, they don't use "jij" as an objective pronoun - only subjective.


IanRichardKang

I would say "probably" because 'jij/je' is a subjective pronouns, instead if 'jij/je' moved to the end of a sentence, then it's becoming an objective pronouns which changes to 'jou/jullie'. Other tips, if you maybe confuse to use whether 'jou' or 'jullie' the difference is just a 'jou' = formal and 'jullie' = informal. :D


El2theK

Jou = singular, Jullie = plural, U = formal

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence.


IanRichardKang

Oh I see.. You're right ... Thanks :D


JT-B

"you" can be singular and plural. It should be clear if Sg. or Pl. is asked here.


Simius

Yes, singular and plural are both accepted as translations. You get to pick.


Waldemar_iv

What is the difference between jou and jouw?


IanRichardKang

"Jou" means 'you' as an objective pronouns. Instead, "Jouw" means 'your/yours' as an possessive pronouns. Quick examples:

  1. Dat is jouw botterham. = that is your sandwich.
  2. Hij is een goede man en hij wilt tot ziet jou! = he is a good man and he wants to see you.

:D


MentalPinball

Correction: hij is een goede man en hij wil je/jou zien.


KristinaRay

Duolingo heeft je xD


aahmed995

Can anyone explain the difference between stressed and unstressed objective pronouns


MentalPinball

Stressed pronouns are emphasised, while unstressed pronouns are not.


MatthewHan781646

why he heeft jullie does not work? does it have to be hij?


Kleent

"He" doesn't exist in Dutch. It have to be hij for a subject pronoun.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.