1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has you."

"He has you."

Translation:Hij heeft jullie.

November 11, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Anna_Kragh

Why can I not write "Hij heeft jij" ?

April 11, 2016

rwood618

As I understand it you wouldn't be able to do this because you'd be trying to use a subjective pronoun as an objective pronoun. You could do it in english because we use the same word for "you" as an object and a subject in a sentence but in dutch, they don't use "jij" as an objective pronoun - only subjective.

January 10, 2018

JT-B

"you" can be singular and plural. It should be clear if Sg. or Pl. is asked here.

November 11, 2014

Simius

Yes, singular and plural are both accepted as translations. You get to pick.

November 11, 2014

Waldemar_iv

What is the difference between jou and jouw?

March 7, 2016

IanRichardKang

"Jou" means 'you' as an objective pronouns. Instead, "Jouw" means 'your/yours' as an possessive pronouns. Quick examples:

  1. Dat is jouw botterham. = that is your sandwich.
  2. Hij is een goede man en hij wilt tot ziet jou! = he is a good man and he wants to see you.

:D

April 23, 2016

MentalPinball

Correction: hij is een goede man en hij wil je/jou zien.

August 21, 2018

aahmed995

Can anyone explain the difference between stressed and unstressed objective pronouns

July 25, 2016

MentalPinball

Stressed pronouns are emphasised, while unstressed pronouns are not.

August 21, 2018

KristinaRay

Duolingo heeft je xD

September 23, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.