1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij willen een hond."

"Zij willen een hond."

Translation:They want a dog.

November 11, 2014

11 Comments


mysuta88

When do you choose to use ZIJ for THEY and when ZE? Does it mean THEY are females if you say ZIJ? or is there any rule when you use ZE or ZIJ for they/or for she? (the same with we and wij).

February 26, 2018

MentalPinball

Please read XMerrie's/Merlin's Beard's answer to Sarah.


Sarah290199

But when does zij mean she or they?


xMerrie

The verb will tell. ;)


So.ph.ia

What do you mean


xMerrie

We conjugate verbs:

  • Zij wil = she wants
  • Zij willen = they want
  • Zij loopt = she walks
  • Zij lopen = they walk

HenriCooks

Dan kopen ze een hond


mpuigdefabregas

Why hound is not correct?


aran.raven

Dog is hond, not hound (love)


mpuigdefabregas

I ment hound in english, though I see it refers a specific type of dog.


JanWalkuski

What do ya mean TGF BRO

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.