1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij willen een hond."

"Zij willen een hond."

Translation:They want a dog.

November 11, 2014

21 Comments


Sarah290199

But when does zij mean she or they?


xMerrie
Mod

The verb will tell. ;)


So.ph.ia

What do you mean


xMerrie
Mod

We conjugate verbs:

  • Zij wil = she wants
  • Zij willen = they want
  • Zij loopt = she walks
  • Zij lopen = they walk

HenriLelsz

Is zij also not she?


-hippiewitch-

So add an "en" to the end of the verb to mean they?


SfnR.

Its more like remove the en and add t to make it she, because with the en is the infintive/unconjugated form of the verb.

But yes when its written with en it means they


mysuta88

When do you choose to use ZIJ for THEY and when ZE? Does it mean THEY are females if you say ZIJ? or is there any rule when you use ZE or ZIJ for they/or for she? (the same with we and wij).


MentalPinball

Please read XMerrie's/Merlin's Beard's answer to Sarah.


HenriCooks

Dan kopen ze een hond


mpuigdefabregas

Why hound is not correct?


aran.raven

Dog is hond, not hound (love)


mpuigdefabregas

I ment hound in english, though I see it refers a specific type of dog.


OnkelD

I'm sorry, but the woman's pronunciation of sounds is vague and terrible. Unless you always slow it down, you could easily make mistakes.


Dianthalep

That is what I said


HenriLelsz

She or t hey, I chose she... Wrong!


HenriLelsz

She or they are options on the drop down menu. I chose she. It was wrong even though an option!


-hippiewitch-

According to Xmerrie, if the verb has an "en" on the end (Willen) then it means they, but if it's just the root (Will) then it means she. Hope this helps!


MariosKypr2

Gamw ton thkiaolo sou me to Ze je to Zij


TheNiki94

i still don't get it when in she and when is they ? it's so frustating


JanWalkuski

What do ya mean TGF BRO

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.