Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij willen een hond."

Translation:They want a dog.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Sarah290199

But when does zij mean she or they?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The verb will tell. ;)

1 year ago

So.ph.ia

What do you mean

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We conjugate verbs:

  • Zij wil = she wants
  • Zij willen = they want
  • Zij loopt = she walks
  • Zij lopen = they walk
11 months ago

mpuigdefabregas

Why hound is not correct?

3 years ago

aran.raven

Dog is hond, not hound (love)

3 years ago

mpuigdefabregas

I ment hound in english, though I see it refers a specific type of dog.

3 years ago

mysuta88

When do you choose to use ZIJ for THEY and when ZE? Does it mean THEY are females if you say ZIJ? or is there any rule when you use ZE or ZIJ for they/or for she? (the same with we and wij).

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Please read XMerrie's/Merlin's Beard's answer to Sarah.

2 days ago