Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No haré eso."

Translation:I will not do that.

5 years ago

18 Comments


megbap
megbap

But I would do anything for love...

4 years ago

msandon2
msandon2

Meatloaf.... I had the same thing in my head when I read that. Sadly, it requires the apostrophe when writing "Won't" whereas many others don't

4 years ago

hebe76
hebe76

How about "I will not make that?" It is not accepted.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I put that too - reported 18/7/14

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Damn! I did it again - I'll never get through this bit!

4 years ago

homefire

I reported it 10/14/14

3 years ago

jimmy.aoun

So when would you use...No voy a hacer eso and No hare eso....same meaning right?

3 years ago

Alejandra783514

It's the same, "no voy a hacer eso" is a closer time than "no haré". Anyways both are correct and shouldn't worry about it, in Spanish we tend to use more "voy a" but not a special reason why.

10 months ago

bradys82

Why not "I am not going to do that"? Reference the 'El hara un buen producto' says the correct answer is either 'will make' or 'is going to make'

5 years ago

Babella

I am not sure why Duolingo admits it sometimes and not some others, but I think the 'I am going to' translates directly as 'voy a' (go = ir (voy is a form of 'ir')): I will do that = Haré eso / I am going to do that = Voy a hacer eso.

5 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Why is "I will not make it" incorrect?

5 years ago

droma
droma

I think that "I will not make it." translates to "No lo haré."

4 years ago

rmcgwn

And how about for our sentence "I will not make that". The only thing I see is that hacer is usually "do" or "made" so is "make" then wrong and why?

4 years ago

elverano
elverano

Why are "i don't do that" and "i won't do that" both accepted?

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Good sentence to memorize.

2 years ago

MattAHawke

Haré cualquier cosa por amor, pero no haré eso.

1 year ago

Felix14578

no habre eso....??? Is that close?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Habré is the future tense of haber, so it's pretty far off. :´)

4 months ago