"He has won two of them in the last three years."

Translation:Lui ne ha vinti due negli ultimi tre anni.

June 29, 2013

10 Comments


abelineke

the first 'tre' must be 'due' otherwise the translation is not well

June 29, 2013

jemmetals

Could "lui ha vinto due di loro..." also work? instead of using ne?

February 11, 2014

AusriusJuo

Yes, duolingo accepted that version.

April 24, 2014

azurj

The correct answers given: "ne ha vinti due" but also "ha vinto due di loro". Why the difference?

August 2, 2013

wiplala

because "ne" refers to plural in this sentense? I think...

September 1, 2013

azurj

I ask about the "vinti" "vinto" difference

September 5, 2013

jhsaxena

I thought it was only when the verb is conjugated with "essere" that the past participle has to agree with the subject. Why can't this be "lui ne ha vinto"?

November 21, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) ...and also when the direct object pronoun immediately precedes the verb, the past particle agrees with that object.

June 19, 2014

Earng-Anita

Lui ha vinto entrambi di loro should be accepted. :p

April 18, 2014

Bazza9

I think that would be "He has won both of them..."?

April 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.