1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He has won two of them in th…

"He has won two of them in the last three years."

Translation:Lui ne ha vinti due negli ultimi tre anni.

June 29, 2013

10 Comments


abelineke

the first 'tre' must be 'due' otherwise the translation is not well


jemmetals

Could "lui ha vinto due di loro..." also work? instead of using ne?


AusriusJuo

Yes, duolingo accepted that version.


azurj

The correct answers given: "ne ha vinti due" but also "ha vinto due di loro". Why the difference?


wiplala

because "ne" refers to plural in this sentense? I think...


azurj

I ask about the "vinti" "vinto" difference


jhsaxena

I thought it was only when the verb is conjugated with "essere" that the past participle has to agree with the subject. Why can't this be "lui ne ha vinto"?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) ...and also when the direct object pronoun immediately precedes the verb, the past particle agrees with that object.


Earng-Anita

Lui ha vinto entrambi di loro should be accepted. :p


Bazza9

I think that would be "He has won both of them..."?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.