Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She went to that concert?"

Translation:¿Ella fue a ese concierto?

5 years ago

32 Comments


adder3
adder3

Why not eso

4 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

'ESO' is a masculine NOUN (something like masculine 'it' or masculine 'that one') and 'ESE' is an ADJECTIVE for masculine nouns.

4 years ago

EkulTheKing

Actually, 'ESO' is the neuter gender used when you discuss an indeterminate noun. ("¿Qué es eso?" por ejemplo). 'ESE' functions as either an adjective (as in this case, "ese concierto"), or as a noun, ("¿Cuál concierto? ¿Ése? could be asked while pointing at one of a list of concerts) (granted, ése as a noun must be accented.) The confusion arises because both ese and ése pluralize to esos and ésos, respectively, while eso is necer pluralized. (The same rules apply to este/esto, and aquel/aquello.)

3 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

ESO is not always a noun with a neuter gender. Do you know the existence of ESA?. Are you a native Spanish speaker or just an advanced student of this language as a foreinger?. I'm a native Spanish speaker and I never saw and I never used ESE with accent.

3 years ago

archrodney
archrodney

Thank you for helping us learning the language! By the way, I still try to figure out why could "eso" never be plural? I'm pretty sure "esos" does exist.

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Eso is a pronoun, (gender neutral). Not suitable before a noun.
Ese is an adjective or a pronoun (masculine).

2 years ago

bradys82

Would it be wrong to say "Ella se fue a ese concierto"?

5 years ago

rspreng

ir = to go and irse = to leave

5 years ago

AuroraAndersen

oh, thanks! I've always been wondering about the difference between those two.

4 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

As rspreng has said, "ir" and "irse" has different meaning.

Ir = to go

Irse = to leave

In this situation both are correct. Why? Because if you say "Ella se fue a ese concierto" you are saying that she left the place where she was at to go to the concert.

She went to that concert = Ella fue a ese concierto

She left (the place) to go to that concert = Ella se fue (de allí para ir) a ese concierto

She left that concert = Ella se fue de ese concierto

I hope I have been helpful.

2 years ago

Ilona-Helena
Ilona-Helena

@ahh_bueno., Thanks, your explanations are useful to me!

1 year ago

Lisagnipura

Hola brady82: that would mean: "She left to that concert" which really doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

yunglean3

Yes it does. If a girl was home with you, and then she went to the concert, and her boyfriend artived and asked you where she went, you would tell him "Ella se fue al concierto"

2 years ago

angelMatem

Esta perfectamente dicho.

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

It's correct

1 year ago

arotcatolos

First time to read iba!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

There are only three verbs that are irregular in the Imperfect tense: ir, ser, and ver. You are looking at one of them.

1 year ago

GneyHaneda

Iba ??

3 years ago

yunglean3

Ir is an irregular verb, its conjugations are "weird" Iba is the pasado imperfecto simple of ir

2 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Could aquel be used in this sentence?

4 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

So... Yes?

Thanks for the answer!

4 years ago

calicagey

Why is eso not okay?

3 years ago

Laragazza215994

Because el concierto is masculine, therefore the correct pronoun is ese.

1 year ago

DeutscheDeutsche

Could espectáculo (show) be used a synonym for concierto? I wrote "Ella fue a ese espectáculo" and was marked wrong. In English, a concert put on by a band/artist is often referred to as a "show". Is concierto used strictly for an orchestral performance?

2 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

In Spain (I don't know if it the same in other countries) concierto is used for any musical show, not just orchestral performance. Espectáculo (show) is used for other artistic shows, like circus or theater. (musicals are theater dramas which include music, so the are espectáculos instead of conciertos).

I'll go to the Maroon 5 show. = Iré al concierto de Maroon 5.

You went to that concert. = Fuiste a ese concierto.

He is at the circus to see the show. = Está en el circo para ver el espectáculo.

The word espectáculo is not so used in Spanish speech as show is in English speech. We use more obra for theater plays, programa or gala de television for television shows... So the main use of espectáculo is to describe some situations.

Being in Time Square is a show. It is fantastic. = Estar en Times Square is un espectáculo. Es fantástico.

The match was a show. = El partido fue un espectáculo.

A couple made a show/a scene at the restaurant = Una pareja montó una escena/un espectáculo en el restaurante.

1 year ago

Ilona-Helena
Ilona-Helena

Ooh, good to know, thanks!

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I am still not perfectly clear: Since this is a question, I experimented with putting ella at the end of the sentence "Fue a ese concierto ella" but DL dinged me. I was under the impression that in questions, the subject's position was flexible. Perhaps, Fue ella a ese concerto is correct? Can someone un-confuse me?

1 year ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

Well, first of all. Subject's position in Spanish (and the rest of the parts) is flexible not just in question but in every kind of sentence. But this flexibility has its limits. There are some orders that are simply wrong. But, don't worry, it's not your case. ;)

Yes, your sentence is correct. At least, grammatically. The problem is no one makes questions in that way. It sounds really weird.

The main order to make questions is verb+subject+rest of the question. Basically is to change positions between subject and verb. It is the same as in English when using the verb "to be" but with every verb. Other way is simply build the question as a normal sentence and change the intonation.

You can also drop the subject. It is not needed. "Fue" is already third person singular. So, you can always ask that version. In fact, it sound even more natural than the one with the pronoun.

My advice: try to remember the way "to be" questions are made in English. It is the same for Spanish questions.

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Gracias, Ahh_bueno. It's important for me to know what can be said, but even more important to understand if something is not normally said (or sounds weird). It is hard enough for me to overcome the fear of speaking a foreign language to a native speaker, so I use DL to experiment around, and I find comments like the one that you gave to be invaluable.

1 year ago

Greg950410
Greg950410

what's wrong with ella asistó a ese concerto?

1 year ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

Well, asistir is not the best translation here, it means attend, but it also is correct. However, you have made two mistakes. Concert in Spanish is concierto. I have noticed that some people forget to add the i. And you have forget another one in asistió. I think those mistakes could be the reason why your sentence is wrong. It could also be that the sentence is not even included in the system.

1 year ago