1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du tager sofaen, jeg tager s…

"Du tager sofaen, jeg tager sengen."

Translation:You take the sofa, I take the bed.

November 11, 2014

10 Comments


Brighton2

Sounds like someone had a rough break up.


Brian27595

just a bad host really


Ikaruszaki

-said the burglars


Caerwyn_Mere

Can this "take" mean either "leave with" or "sleep on" here? In American English at least, this sentence could be about either taking the bed/sofa as property or about sleeping arrangements. But it's unclear whether the Danish sentence covers both...


codewritertom

Good! More sentences like these...


fleeny

the divorcing couple get their priorities right !


Rich524475

These are are 2 independent clauses and to translated correctly into English they should be connected with the conjunction "and." However, the translation is marked wrong if the conjunction is used.


SantiAnnd

I heard that in Tennmaak couples sleep with two blankets in a king size bed


AzizOmar8

This has to be a girl saying it as a guy would have said the opposite in hopes of being invited to bed out of sympathy

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.